"Eu sempre o quererei."

Translation:I will always want him.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Jim27Swanson

In English the word 'always' can be put anywhere in the sentence without changing the meaning. Somebody should tell DUO.

4 years ago

talideon

Not anywhere. Putting it after 'want' would change the meaning slightly.

That said, the most natural places for it here are before 'want' or at the end of the sentence. Putting it before 'will' is marked and, while correct, would sound odd in most circumstances. Any other position wouldn't be right.

3 years ago

Macjory

"I always will want him" is still be marked incorrect as of 2/3/15. It seems that if you're translating from Portuguese to English, that English conventions should (or at least may) apply -- in this case, being able to put 'always' in front of the verb.

4 years ago

emeyr

Usually, "already" goes after the verb "to be", before all other simple verbs, and between the auxiliary verb and the principal verb in compound tenses.

• She is always late.
• She always arrives late.
• She has always arrived before nightfall.

3 years ago

JamesL011

Putting always in front of the verb is not necessarily incorrect but it definitely sounds awkward.

4 years ago

talideon

Your're correct. Adverbs typically follow auxiliary verbs. However, where you have a simple finite verb with no auxiliary, the adverb generally precedes it, with the only exception, IIRC, being the verb 'to be', cf. 'I am never here' and 'I never wear that'.

3 years ago

Danikalifornia

How does "o" translate to "you" in this sentence? The correct answer in English is "I will always want you"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod
5 years ago

Danikalifornia

Ok thanks. I thought it would have just referred to "it" or "him", not "you" also. Obrigada!

5 years ago

Maira.Br

But should 'I'll always want it' be correct too?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure! =)

5 years ago

Maira.Br

But they said it's wrong :( But thanks anyways!

5 years ago

rmacheshire

The link in Paulenrique´s reply doesn´t seem to work. Try http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language.php?cid=2id=36#Direct%20Object%20Pronouns. Then follow the links to "pronouns", then to "direct object pronouns".

5 years ago

emeyr

Thanks for the link.

I've read that the átono pronoun "o/a" has been substituted by "te/você" in spoken BrP and "o/a" is usually reserved for non-human objects in formal Portuguese.

5 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.