1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sempre o quererei."

"Eu sempre o quererei."

Translation:I will always want him.

April 18, 2013

19 Comments


Jim27Swanson

In English the word 'always' can be put anywhere in the sentence without changing the meaning. Somebody should tell DUO.


talideon

Not anywhere. Putting it after 'want' would change the meaning slightly.

That said, the most natural places for it here are before 'want' or at the end of the sentence. Putting it before 'will' is marked and, while correct, would sound odd in most circumstances. Any other position wouldn't be right.


Macjory

"I always will want him" is still be marked incorrect as of 2/3/15. It seems that if you're translating from Portuguese to English, that English conventions should (or at least may) apply -- in this case, being able to put 'always' in front of the verb.


emeyr

Usually, "already" goes after the verb "to be", before all other simple verbs, and between the auxiliary verb and the principal verb in compound tenses.

• She is always late.
• She always arrives late.
• She has always arrived before nightfall.


JamesL011

Putting always in front of the verb is not necessarily incorrect but it definitely sounds awkward.


talideon

Your're correct. Adverbs typically follow auxiliary verbs. However, where you have a simple finite verb with no auxiliary, the adverb generally precedes it, with the only exception, IIRC, being the verb 'to be', cf. 'I am never here' and 'I never wear that'.


Danikalifornia

How does "o" translate to "you" in this sentence? The correct answer in English is "I will always want you"


Danikalifornia

Ok thanks. I thought it would have just referred to "it" or "him", not "you" also. Obrigada!


Maira.Br

But should 'I'll always want it' be correct too?


Maira.Br

But they said it's wrong :( But thanks anyways!


rmacheshire

The link in Paulenrique´s reply doesn´t seem to work. Try http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language.php?cid=2id=36#Direct%20Object%20Pronouns. Then follow the links to "pronouns", then to "direct object pronouns".


emeyr

Thanks for the link.

I've read that the átono pronoun "o/a" has been substituted by "te/você" in spoken BrP and "o/a" is usually reserved for non-human objects in formal Portuguese.


Hubert384667

"I will always want him" vs "I always will want him". What is the difference?


DavidStyIes

The former is more common but the latter isn't incorrect. The latter is more likely to be used in emphatic phrases, for example "I want him, and I always will want him".


Robleh100

and want her? I translated it as neuter and the mindless algorithm took that too. 'I will always want it'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.