1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدها أَسَد في بَيْ…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدها أَسَد في بَيْتها."

Translation:She does not have a lion in her house.

August 14, 2019

19 Comments


0jabri

No one complaining about the uselessness of this sentance but as soon as Bob doesn't have a skirt...


ahsanzs

"Asad اسد" is a common name throughout Arabic countries and Arabic-influenced countries so this sentence may as well be a part of routine conversation in so many instances. Also refer: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33618831?comment_id=38442833


el_sur

الحمد لله !


Randall887953

Clearly this isn't Judy


BjBurns1

I'm not sure if I'm relieved or sad for her!


Lepetka

I should hope not! Why would anyone have a lion in their house?


ahsanzs

They could have a person named أَسَد in their house. In that case they may be referring to him as الأسد to point towards exactly that person. Please read my comment in same vein here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33618831?comment_id=38439440


AXELTRINID4

Should be lenient on English grammatical errors when translated


noilop

Afterall, t'was but a ruse.


RuzniAbdee

Youve gotto be a little glexible in the grammar mistakes or typos. Missing an "a" is not a big deal


yasmin624986

Agree completely


DisLyfe

Aww come on. Why not?


Away54

لَيْسَ عِنْدَها أَسَدٌ فِي بَيْتِها.


cramos512

But she does somewhere else


cohendotan

I'm afraid that we'll soon find a lion in her bag or in her blouse.


srsant

Please be nice with non-native English speakers. "At" instead of "in" does not mean that I didn't understand the sentence in Arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.