1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جامِعة مُهِمّة"

"جامِعة مُهِمّة"

Translation:an important university

August 14, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Claudia886817

I understand "جامغة"?

August 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, جامِعَة (Jámi3ah) means University

August 14, 2019

Claudia886817

Yes, but doesn't the (Android)audio here sound like غ instead of ع? On the website I hear clearly جامعة, but when I use the App (normal), than it sound's like جامغة.

August 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

Then clearly it is a speakers problem.

August 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.