1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي أُسْتاذة تونِسِيّة."

"جودي أُسْتاذة تونِسِيّة."

Translation:Judy is a Tunisian professor.

August 14, 2019

11 Comments


wendya1

Hi let's get the audio going


Joseph2

Is the word that sounds like "ustedth" (professor) related to the Spanish honorific/"formal 'you'" (Usted)? As I recall, Spanish "Usted" originally meant something closer to "your honor" or "your majesty," but has now come to be used in many countries as the formal/polite form of "you". Are either of these words also related to the vous/vosotros/voi Romance terms? Obviously Arabic and the Southern Romance languages have had a lot of historical interaction in the Mediterranean region. And, typically, whenever Spanish terminology differs from French or Italian, it's almost always because Spanish has replaced a Latin word with an Arabian one (e.g., "Ojala").


Michael955349

I don't know much about Spanish, but I recall when I a young man my Dad would address someone in Lebanon he had respect for with the word Usted, as an honorific, so your right on!


IvdP14

Does everyone else get the writing in very small letters?


Shiraz_B

Yes, they are mega small. Please can the font size be increased as my eyes are suffering!!


hurdamurda

Whats up with the tun tunisia?


benton.1

"-un/-tun" is the case ending for words in the nominative/subjective case. Here, the feminine ending "-tun" is added to the word for "professor" to show it is in the nominative case. The case ending could be added to all the words in the sentence, however case endings are only put on Arabic names and it is common to leave them off the last word in a sentence.


KateRapunz

Thank you, that's super helpful


Greg674935

Since yesterday, I have not been able to make a selection between options using my mouse pointer. The selection changes but it does not show up as it should as the missing word, and checking results in an error.


GypsyBarefoot

Is there a damma or alif on top of the alif at the beginning of the word woman?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.