1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ دُكْتورة مِن أَمْسْتِر…

"هِيَّ دُكْتورة مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام."

Translation:She is a doctor from Amsterdam.

August 14, 2019

17 Comments


SenorOshodi

I suggest Duolingo should have a lesson on the suffixes "un," "an" and "in." As the lessons get more complex it does cause a bit of confusion. That seems to be the complaint on many of the comment sections too.


Away54

Actually, for a beginning lesson, "an", "in" and "un" (tanwin) should be explained first.

But, perhaps, the Duo course is for practical conversations as many Arabic-speakers often omit the "an", "in", and "un".


RyanLeBlan16

Am i crazy or does the narrator use the suffix "ton/tawn" randomly after every other word?

This is screwing with my head. Its making me feel like I must have missed something universally critical


bananoir

So the word "doctoratun" is because of the word "ة" at the end. The ة when comes between words becomes "tun/tah etc" depending on the small lines above (tan) or below (tin) tiny curve above (tun) but when "ة" is at the end is is like "ه "kind of like nothing or a light "hh"


bananoir

Idk if this helped or not. And yes this is valid 3000 cus I am muslim and urdu speaker ^_^ so I have been reading Arabic since childhood in Quran ♡


Mizan952456

I need to know how to convert masculine to feminine and arrange those in sentences in syntax.


benton.1

Almost all feminine nouns and adjectives have the symbol "taa marbuuTa/ة", which sounds like "ah", as a suffix. So, if you see that symbol at the end of a word, you know it is feminine. As for syntax, adjectives follow the nouns they modify.


nashita000

How do i understand if the sentence is refering to a "he" or a "she"?


Away54

nashita000:

For the sentence above, firstly - you can check if the sentence is referring to the "he" or "she" by the "hiya" or "huwa".

هِيَ : she

هُو : he

If the word is hiya, it's always referred to the feminine gender (ie. she). If the word is huwa, it's always masculine (he).

Secondly, you check the next word. We see that the word "duktuur" دكتور is using "ta marbuTha" ة -> "duktuura".

دكتورة

This also indicates the feminine gender (ie. she).

Note: we cannot generalise that the "ta marbuTa" is a feminine sign in all cases or sentences.


Anaam744249

هوMeans he هي means she


Jag996539

It's hard to remember that "hea" means she


bananoir

Idk when you posted this. But i am urdu speaker. Which is very similar to arabic speakers. So always remeber that for female "ة" [yah] is added at the end of a word ^_^ e.g. hua( هو ) female will become heea (هي)


roey1946

In hebrew heea also means she and im hebrew speaking


VlandroV

Remember that in Spanish she means ella. For me, as a native spanish speaker from Perú, is easy to remember some words.

(Sp) - (Ar) ELLA - HIYA [ هَيَّ ]


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.