1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am Rosa and I am a teacher…

"I am Rosa and I am a teacher."

Translation:أَنا روزا وَأَنا مُعَلِّمة.

August 14, 2019

12 Comments


HaroldGarr6

how do you pronounce the word for teacher?


AbdulMoiz927291

Why it is mu-al-li-mah. why not mu-al-la-mah(because there is a sign above it (zabr)


VlandroV

لَّ = lla
لِّ = lli


ilham399831

Its under the shedda (the small W) if that helps


benton.1

Using the system Duolingo uses, the transliteration would be "mu-3al-li-ma".


guido671317

The audio says 'mu-3al-li-ma-tun.. why is that?


xanderbianchi

There's no tashkeel on any of the other answers. I'd report it but there's only an option for feedback on the English sentence.


benton.1

What do you mean? All the words are voweled.


EKOV11

Rosa is pronounced as "Rosan"


benton.1

They've finally fixed it and now it is correctly pronounced "Rosa".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.