1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك مَطَر ثَقيل."

"هُناك مَطَر ثَقيل."

Translation:There is heavy rain.

August 14, 2019

5 Comments


Bonjour689181

There is A heavy rain, was not accepted. When the indefinite article "a" is used and when not?


TJ_Q8

Actually your answer should be right. The sentence in Arabic is not defined already.


McDeeh

Do they actually say 'heavy rain' or is it just a calque from English?


TJ_Q8

Yeah in some dialects they use heavy for lot of rain. However, this is not proper Arabic. Too much rain is called غزير (ğazír).


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for noting this point, TJ_Q8. A book I have--Arabic vs Arabic. A Dialect Sampler (Matthew Aldrich; Lingualism 2008, p. 121)--only has this specific word مَطَر in relation to Bahraini. For MSA, the book lists انها تمطر for "it's raining." Clearly DL Arabic uses ad hoc dialectical vocabulary.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.