Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are eating the meat."

Translation:Vous mangez la viande.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Saintsimon

I am now confused . When is correct to put de beore la viande.

5 years ago

TanyaXYZ

I think it's correct when you want to say "You eat some meat" = "Tu manges de la viande". But if you want to say "You eat (the) meat" or "You are eating (the) meat" you use "Tu manges la viande".

5 years ago

FLara
FLara

I'm also confused.

I think that "tu manges la viande" is used if there's only 1 meat involved (one piece, or meat for just one person), and "tu manges de la viande" is used if there's a lot of meat, or meat for more than one person.

Am I right?

5 years ago

HeleneH

"de la viande" - meat in general. No need for article in English

"la viande" - the meat (a specific piece of meat)

5 years ago

Haderyada

Should'nt it always be "de la viande"? because you cannot eat all the meat there is on the world, you are eating a piece of it.

5 years ago

mashakovtun

I'm also confused now. When i put "de" it says that this is a mistake, but when i don't put "de" in the same sentence the next time it says again that this is a mistake, so what should i do?

5 years ago

bushrashady

Quelle est la difference entre "la viande" et "de la viande"? Expliquez-s'il vous plait?

5 years ago

ArianneLeg

Are you fishing for attention?

4 years ago

francescongelado

why do you ask a question in French if you know French? it is only a doubt XD

5 years ago

lingo4me12
lingo4me12

I would like a better lesson on what food is feminine and what food is masculine

4 years ago

T9Rw
T9Rw

god! i just can't remember whether a word is masculine or feminine!

4 years ago

titikiky

tu manges la viande= you eat this/that piece of meat.

tu manges de la viande= you are not a vegetarian.

are these corret understandings?

5 years ago

Sxfiaa
Sxfiaa

Tu manges la viande. (You eat the meat.) Tu manges de la viande.(You eat some meat.) ((De la= some)l Use Vous instead of tu. Tu is mostly used informally to family and friends. Whereas vous is used formaly, to strangers and higher rank people. Its just nicer.

3 years ago

GD331

I don't understand when do we use " mange" and "manges"? How do i know it's "manges" and not "mange"?

5 years ago

KurtAy

Manges is the 'you' form while mange is the 'I' and 'he/she/it' form.

Je mange = I eat

Il/Elle mange = He/she eats

Tu manges = You eat

5 years ago

GD331

Thank you! ^^

5 years ago

Dille1

I agree with those who say that you use the verb "to eat" with the partitive - de la viande!

4 years ago

TinaDancer55

I don't like this very much it bothers me and makes me want to curl up in the fetal position

4 years ago

hennessy317love

Whats the difference from manges and mangez?

4 years ago

Anum_Khan
Anum_Khan

Every pronoun in French has its own verb ending (Of course there are exceptions). You use "es"- 'mang[es]' with pronoun Tu and "ez"-mang[ez] with pronoun Vous. Note: These specific endings belong to first verb group ONLY (or most commonly you can call them verbs that end with "er" like 'manger'. The second has its own endings and third has all exceptions with no specific ending for any pronoun.

4 years ago

ArianneLeg

Manges is for tu "tu manges" and mangez is for vous "Vous mangez". You can use any of the two for "you eat".

4 years ago