1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I founded a club myself."

"I founded a club myself."

Translation:Ich habe selber einen Club gegründet.

April 18, 2013

22 Comments


SelphieB

Why is it selber and not selbst?


Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I've seen online, there is no difference and both should be accepted. The only difference I could find online was that "selbst" was once considered more formal/elegant than "selber", and that in some sentences "selber" may be chosen because "selbst" could get confused with its other meaning of "even". Maybe a native speaker can enlighten us further.


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yeah, that's pretty much it.


Jeremy_A

It accepted "selbst" for me, although I had a slightly different translation, "Ich habe einen Verein selbst gegrundet." I'm not sure what difference, if any, the word order makes.


G0108

I put the same except I put Club instead of Verein.


lookword

why was "Ich gründete selbst einen Club." not acceptet? the English time is simple past too ???


dizrythmia

gründete is preterite. Technically imo "I founded" should translate to "ich gründete" while this sentence here should be "I have founded".


cigab

Google Translate uses "gründete". I reported it


antoine.gournay

Why is begründen incorrect here?


Abuscato

check how is the past participle form, is "gegründet", not "begründen"


antoine.gournay

My question was: why is "begründen" (in the participle form: begründet) not accepted as a verb.


DanielStermer

Ok, so why don't you use 'mich' here instead of 'selber'? What is the difference between the two?


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not:

    Ich habe mich selber einen Club gegründet?


Magister_Smith

    "mich" is unnecessary here. "selber" does the job of referring back to the subject.


Erikman

    Why didn't 'ich habe mir selbst einen Verein gegründet' work?


HelcioTJ

    "Ich habe einen Verein selbst gegründet." did work.


Vooheese

    why: ich habe selber einen Club gefunden" is not correct?


dizrythmia

    Finden means to find something that was lost. If you lost your glasses and then found them, you could say "Ich habe meine Brille gefunden". Found as in created though, gründen must be used. If you founded a club, company, or a musical group, it would be "Ich habe (eine Gruppe, eine Firma, usw.) gegründen".


arya.swati

    As per vocabulix , past participle form, is "begründet", not "gegründet" can some one help?


kari2sweet

    Can anyone exactly translate this..." wo hat denn Gepäck gestanden ? "

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.