"I founded a club myself."

Translation:Ich habe selber einen Club gegründet.

April 18, 2013

22 Comments


SelphieB

Why is it selber and not selbst?

April 18, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I've seen online, there is no difference and both should be accepted. The only difference I could find online was that "selbst" was once considered more formal/elegant than "selber", and that in some sentences "selber" may be chosen because "selbst" could get confused with its other meaning of "even". Maybe a native speaker can enlighten us further.

April 18, 2013

Krueckauer

Yeah, that's pretty much it.

April 18, 2013

Jeremy_A

It accepted "selbst" for me, although I had a slightly different translation, "Ich habe einen Verein selbst gegrundet." I'm not sure what difference, if any, the word order makes.

August 20, 2014

G0108

I put the same except I put Club instead of Verein.

December 28, 2014

lookword

why was "Ich gründete selbst einen Club." not acceptet? the English time is simple past too ???

November 21, 2013

dizrythmia
Plus

gründete is preterite. Technically imo "I founded" should translate to "ich gründete" while this sentence here should be "I have founded".

October 12, 2014

cigab

Google Translate uses "gründete". I reported it

August 10, 2015

antoine.gournay

Why is begründen incorrect here?

December 24, 2013

Abuscato

check how is the past participle form, is "gegründet", not "begründen"

September 1, 2014

antoine.gournay

My question was: why is "begründen" (in the participle form: begründet) not accepted as a verb.

September 14, 2015

DanielStermer

Ok, so why don't you use 'mich' here instead of 'selber'? What is the difference between the two?

August 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is it not:

    Ich habe mich selber einen Club gegründet?

    December 5, 2014

Magister_Smith

    "mich" is unnecessary here. "selber" does the job of referring back to the subject.

    January 31, 2015

Erikman

    Why didn't 'ich habe mir selbst einen Verein gegründet' work?

    January 3, 2015

HelcioTJ

    "Ich habe einen Verein selbst gegründet." did work.

    February 17, 2015

Vooheese

    why: ich habe selber einen Club gefunden" is not correct?

    February 23, 2015

dizrythmia
    Plus

    Finden means to find something that was lost. If you lost your glasses and then found them, you could say "Ich habe meine Brille gefunden". Found as in created though, gründen must be used. If you founded a club, company, or a musical group, it would be "Ich habe (eine Gruppe, eine Firma, usw.) gegründen".

    February 23, 2015

arya.swati

    As per vocabulix , past participle form, is "begründet", not "gegründet" can some one help?

    March 11, 2015

DanyDin

    Why akk

    June 27, 2015

kari2sweet

    Can anyone exactly translate this..." wo hat denn Gepäck gestanden ? "

    July 2, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.