"Sono sul balcone."

Translation:I am on the balcony.

4/18/2013, 6:53:34 PM

25 Comments


mdsawyermd

How does one distinguish, without an identified pronoun, between "I am on the balcony" and "They are on the balcony"? Or are they both valid?

11/11/2013, 7:11:06 AM

chatee

Both should be valid.

11/14/2013, 4:55:09 PM

Isaac_Luna_

I think that it would depend on the situation, really.

9/16/2014, 4:12:55 AM

pye20

DL accepts both [ Sono ‧ I am ‧ They are ] translations

11/27/2018, 6:44:08 PM

MABBY

Why is the word "the" missing in the Italian original? Sul is on; shouldn't it be "sulle" (or "sulla" for feminine) instead, for "on the"?

4/18/2013, 6:53:34 PM

coriolano77

Su is on, sul is su + il

4/18/2013, 8:02:10 PM

CMcAllister

Wouldn't "stare" be more appropriate here?

7/28/2014, 6:46:12 AM

infectus

I agree

7/5/2016, 1:58:30 PM

tom9358

Couldn't I say "I'm at the balcony" as well? I'm Dutch, so I'm not sure why Duolingo tells me it's not a correct translation.

3/22/2015, 6:33:27 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is less specific, you could be near or in front of the balcony and not necessarily on it.

8/27/2015, 6:22:30 AM

Tooolip

Dag Tom: at the balcony is zoiets als "aan het balkon".

12/10/2018, 8:45:03 PM

funnyiloveitaly2

How do you say 'we are on the balcony'?

6/15/2014, 10:45:07 AM

Ayelet4

Siamo sul balcone

6/30/2014, 7:05:09 PM

Pgleroy

Couldn't it also mean, "They are on the balcony"?

7/1/2017, 3:44:29 PM

Rana112966

Yes. If you need to be clear, you can add "Io / Loro" to differentiate. Otherwise, it would rely on context.

7/24/2017, 5:00:26 PM

Ivet-k

My online dictionary says that on balcony is "al balcone". Is that correct or wrong?

11/3/2014, 10:07:53 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
8/27/2015, 6:21:41 AM

ClaudioCos1

in a previous exercise the answer was "I'm IN the yard". In this one it's "I'm ON the balcony".Can anyone explain me why it's diferente? english is not my mother language. thanks

11/26/2015, 10:46:07 PM

BlueMit11

Because prepositions never translate well. I suppose we say "in the yard," just as we would say "in a field" because it's sort of an indefinite natural expanse. Though you'd say "on the field" when referring to a soccer or football field - maybe because it's an artificial space rather than natural, or because it has very obvious, definite dimensions?

6/6/2016, 8:11:02 PM

saeedaz

is also "they are on the balcony" correct?

6/24/2016, 7:09:59 PM

MrKittemurt

The ending of "balcone" should be spelled more clearly. I typed "banco", counter. In italian you read everything. Source: me, native speaker.

4/7/2017, 2:48:32 PM

Tooolip

Why would "I am on..." be considered correct and "I'm on..." wrong?

12/10/2018, 8:42:27 PM

SamiaELSharkawy

we use on not in with balcony ?

4/22/2017, 5:44:16 PM

Doctor_DraX

Don't jump!

6/20/2017, 9:43:53 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.