1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono sul balcone."

"Sono sul balcone."

Translation:I am on the balcony.

April 18, 2013

34 Comments


mdsawyermd

How does one distinguish, without an identified pronoun, between "I am on the balcony" and "They are on the balcony"? Or are they both valid?


chatee

Both should be valid.


Isaac_Luna_

I think that it would depend on the situation, really.


MABBY

Why is the word "the" missing in the Italian original? Sul is on; shouldn't it be "sulle" (or "sulla" for feminine) instead, for "on the"?


coriolano77

Su is on, sul is su + il


Erated8

'Sul' Is "On The", A Contraction Of 'Su' (On) And 'Il' (The), Both Sulle (Su + Le) And Sulla (Su + La) Are Feminine, With The Difference Being Sulle Is Plural And Sulla Is Singular.


tom9358

Couldn't I say "I'm at the balcony" as well? I'm Dutch, so I'm not sure why Duolingo tells me it's not a correct translation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is less specific, you could be near or in front of the balcony and not necessarily on it.


Tooolip

Dag Tom: at the balcony is zoiets als "aan het balkon".


Ampus_Questor

'At the balcony' would be permissible in English, I suppose, but I've never heard it used as 'on the balcony' would encompass that meaning. 'By the balcony' would mean near, but not actually, on it.


Pgleroy

Couldn't it also mean, "They are on the balcony"?


Rana112966

Yes. If you need to be clear, you can add "Io / Loro" to differentiate. Otherwise, it would rely on context.


Luna_Bandit1988

As are all italians atm! Stay safe everyone xx


CMcAllister

Wouldn't "stare" be more appropriate here?


funnyiloveitaly2

How do you say 'we are on the balcony'?


Ayelet4

Siamo sul balcone


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Why not "AT the balcony"?


Ivet-k

My online dictionary says that on balcony is "al balcone". Is that correct or wrong?


ClaudioCos1

in a previous exercise the answer was "I'm IN the yard". In this one it's "I'm ON the balcony".Can anyone explain me why it's diferente? english is not my mother language. thanks


BlueMit11

Because prepositions never translate well. I suppose we say "in the yard," just as we would say "in a field" because it's sort of an indefinite natural expanse. Though you'd say "on the field" when referring to a soccer or football field - maybe because it's an artificial space rather than natural, or because it has very obvious, definite dimensions?


saeedaz

is also "they are on the balcony" correct?


MrKittemurt

The ending of "balcone" should be spelled more clearly. I typed "banco", counter. In italian you read everything. Source: me, native speaker.


SamiaELSharkawy

we use on not in with balcony ?


Tooolip

Why would "I am on..." be considered correct and "I'm on..." wrong?


LorenzoLM

It should not be wrong. If everthing else was right, It should be reported


BobBarraza

Contraction, why didnt it get I'm for I am?


Kristia06

Both are correct. But in italian, we usually don't use before a phrase: io/I am or Loro/They. I go to the station/ Vado alla stazione or They go to the station/Vanno alla stazione. Because is implied, understood, tacit


sofiaghigliani

I am in the balcony wasn't acepted. Is it incorrect to use in?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.