"They boxed on the weekend."

Translation:Ua mokomoko lāua i ka hopena pule.

August 14, 2019, 10:24 PM

2 Comments


BethKing-M

I had to look up all the meanings of these 3 verbs, and found nothing remotely close to "boxing" so with a one-out-of the chance, I got it wrong. But the translation i found for "mokomoko" was "lizard" - so I discarded that one immediately. Can someone please kokua mai? What's the connection there? Do lizards box?

August 14, 2019, 10:30 PM

okolenui

Aloha e @BethKing-M , I am not sure what sources you were using, but mokomoko translates to hand-to-hand sporting/boxing that is intended as a pastime/sport. I am not sure if there is a connection to Moʻo (extended Polynesian MOKO) here... I do not have any manaʻo on that one haha. What were the 3 verbs you were mentioning btw? Trying to figure out how to help ^_^; For Hawaiian --> English dictionary translation. Wehewehe.org or Manomano.io would be the best electronic resources in my opinion.

August 14, 2019, 11:12 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.