1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدها كَلْب أَزْرَق…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدها كَلْب أَزْرَق لٰكِنّ عِنْدها كَلْب أَبْيَض."

Translation:She does not have a blue dog but she has a white dog.

August 14, 2019

28 Comments


MahsayY

Have you ever seen a BLUE dog?!


KatieC993112

Of course I haven't seen a blue dog. That's why she hasn't got one. Perfectly good sentence.


GunawanWib438779

Its might be "Blue Brain???)


mitch.vand

Can you take out the second عندها to make it read "She doesn't have a blue dog, but a white dog" or does it not work that way?


RiadEleid

The sentence will become "She doesn't have a blue dog but white dog"


not_a_thing

Why would the article "a" be lost in that case?


KatieC993112

There's no such thing as "a"(the indefinite article) in Arabic, is there? So the lack of the "a" in the second part of the sentence can't be what's wrong with the Arabic. So I wonder what RiadEleid meant. Please tell us!


RohitR560930

I would assume he implied to say a proper sentence would not be formed in that case


KatieC993112

But taking out the indefinite article from the resulting English sentence seems a random way of interpreting the omission of عندها , doesn't it?


KatieC993112

Why wouldn't it become "She doesn't have a blue dog but a white dog"? The English indefinite article surely doesn't come into the matter, since it doesn't exist in Arabic?


Latif127541

Could it be "She does not have a blue dog but she does have a white dog." ?


Susan569895

Yes i agree Latif, it's missing the 'does'. That's what we would say in English.


csm395903

Honestly, I already memorized the sentence by now and the learning effect dropped significantly. At least change the colors...


shahinabai

My answer was correct but was marted wrong


ElonoreT.

For those who have questions about the difference between doesn't and does not : the meaning is the same, the short version should be reserved for the oral language. *Doesnt is incorrect.


OpDdYC

Why do I feel like I'm going nowhere with duo


alisonespanol

The word 'but' (lakin) was missing in the Arabic words displayed to match the oral sentence. This caused me to spend a long time studying each word carefully, in case I had made a mistake. On the plus side, I will now remember each of these words better, even if the sentence is rather improbable!


Aronel10

Not that improbable. There are white dogs. She has one. She does not have a blue dog. The dogs could be toys, toy animals come in all kinds of improbable colors.


serenindipity

Because the blue dog belongs to Steve iykwim


Sajjad625098

What is the difference between أبيض and ,ببضاء?


KaramFD

"She does not have a blue dog, but a white dog" should also be accepted.


GunawanWib438779

Sehr Geehrtes, erklaren Sie was ist der untershied zwischen "DOESNT und DOES NOT??? Auoh keine ahnung???


AfrozaMehz

What's the difference between doesn't and does not


Micharagol

Not enough words for your translation


shahinabai

Sorry wrong comments


Pszemekkk

Please accept لكن

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.