"We live in an apartment."

Translation:Abitiamo in un appartamento.

April 18, 2013

14 Comments


BLRT2000

Difference between abitiamo and viviamo?

August 7, 2017

MABBY

Is "nel" more like the word "inside", than just "in"? I tried "Io vivo nel appartamento" and that was incorrect.

April 18, 2013

fekundulo

nel = in the, but there is no definite article in the source sentence.

August 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be "nell'appartamento" (it's l' before vowels); the English sentence uses "an apartment" though, so you should use an indeterminate article in Italian as well (un).

April 18, 2013

CaraDePauUK

Why would it be nell'apartamento when apartamento is masculine? I thought only nella would be contracted to nell'? How does nel gain an extra L to become nell'?

February 7, 2015

f.formica
Mod

It has nothing to do with grammatical gender. It's called phonosyntactic gemination or doubling; it happens in some cases when a word ends in vowel and the next starts in consonant, but it's only written down when the words are joined. So "sopra tutto" became "soprattutto", "da per tutto" became "dappertutto", and so on; "ne il" became "nel" but "ne lo" and "ne la" became "nello" and "nella" (ne is an archaic form of in).

February 7, 2015

bolik.l

But that still doesn't explain the double "l" in "nell'appartamento". Is there an explanation for double "l" for male gender words?

March 19, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Nello" is masculine; both "lo" and "la" are elided to l'.

March 19, 2015

1234554321998408

Nel appartamento means in THE apartment, not in AN apartment

July 6, 2017

JuddCheatw

Wouldn't "Abitiamo in un appartamento" be just as if not more common/appropriate than "viviamo" here?

April 24, 2015

HaroldWonh

I thought "abitare" meant to live IN - so why do we need "in" here as well?

September 8, 2014

Andy562708

Why is "noi viviamo a un appartamento" not excepted?

August 5, 2017

DoogDiHoogland

Probably more to do with the use of "a" instead of "in"

a is used for proper places like cities, or your house. "Noi viviamo a nostro appartamento" / "We live in our apartment" Vs "Noi viviamo in un appartamento" / "we live in an apartment"

February 19, 2018

AddyMoreno

When do you use fra vs in?

February 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.