1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We live in an apartment."

"We live in an apartment."

Translation:Abitiamo in un appartamento.

April 18, 2013

18 Comments


BLRT2000

Difference between abitiamo and viviamo?


MABBY

Is "nel" more like the word "inside", than just "in"? I tried "Io vivo nel appartamento" and that was incorrect.


fekundulo

nel = in the, but there is no definite article in the source sentence.


f.formica
Mod

That would be "nell'appartamento" (it's l' before vowels); the English sentence uses "an apartment" though, so you should use an indeterminate article in Italian as well (un).


1234554321998408

Nel appartamento means in THE apartment, not in AN apartment


JuddCheatw

Wouldn't "Abitiamo in un appartamento" be just as if not more common/appropriate than "viviamo" here?


vincentwoo12

Why not viviamo in un apartamento?


HaroldWonh

I thought "abitare" meant to live IN - so why do we need "in" here as well?


Andy562708

Why is "noi viviamo a un appartamento" not excepted?


DoogDiHoogland

Probably more to do with the use of "a" instead of "in"

a is used for proper places like cities, or your house. "Noi viviamo a nostro appartamento" / "We live in our apartment" Vs "Noi viviamo in un appartamento" / "we live in an apartment"


AddyMoreno

When do you use fra vs in?


Sylvia992081

fra is between/among - in this case, you would sort of be living in the wall if you're fra apartamento... In is inside.


Dick403354

Viviamo was marked wrong. Why?


Linda966830

Did not find an answer to why viviamo is wrong.


LeBrun218789

Viviamo is right - you were probably marked wrong for spelling appartamento with only one P?


SteveBrick2

I think you did something else wrong. I tried "Viviamo nel appartamento" and was marked wrong. When I tried "Viviamo in un appartamento " it gave me credit for getting it right.


Eyad1980

Can't we say "viviamo nel un apartamento"?


Erated8

What's the difference between Vivere and Abitare?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.