"We live in an apartment."

Translation:Viviamo in un appartamento.

April 18, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BLRT2000

Difference between abitiamo and viviamo?


vincentwoo12

Why not viviamo in un apartamento?


JuddCheatw

Wouldn't "Abitiamo in un appartamento" be just as if not more common/appropriate than "viviamo" here?


Dick403354

Viviamo was marked wrong. Why?


MABBY

Is "nel" more like the word "inside", than just "in"? I tried "Io vivo nel appartamento" and that was incorrect.


fekundulo

nel = in the, but there is no definite article in the source sentence.


f.formica

That would be "nell'appartamento" (it's l' before vowels); the English sentence uses "an apartment" though, so you should use an indeterminate article in Italian as well (un).


CaraDePauUK

Why would it be nell'apartamento when apartamento is masculine? I thought only nella would be contracted to nell'? How does nel gain an extra L to become nell'?


f.formica

It has nothing to do with grammatical gender. It's called phonosyntactic gemination or doubling; it happens in some cases when a word ends in vowel and the next starts in consonant, but it's only written down when the words are joined. So "sopra tutto" became "soprattutto", "da per tutto" became "dappertutto", and so on; "ne il" became "nel" but "ne lo" and "ne la" became "nello" and "nella" (ne is an archaic form of in).


1234554321998408

Nel appartamento means in THE apartment, not in AN apartment


Andy562708

Why is "noi viviamo a un appartamento" not excepted?


HaroldWonh

I thought "abitare" meant to live IN - so why do we need "in" here as well?


Linda966830

Did not find an answer to why viviamo is wrong.


LeBrun218789

Viviamo is right - you were probably marked wrong for spelling appartamento with only one P?


SteveBrick2

I think you did something else wrong. I tried "Viviamo nel appartamento" and was marked wrong. When I tried "Viviamo in un appartamento " it gave me credit for getting it right.


Erated8

What's the difference between Vivere and Abitare?


PATRICKPIZ1

for this use there is no difference. but abitare doesn't mean 'to be alive' or 'to experience'.


Kate313116

From what I'm reading online, abitare is used for living in an actual place, a residence, or the people you live with. Vivere is used in the wider context of "to be alive." If that is the correct rule, it sure would be nice if Duolingo would just drop a little sidebar in there with the rule. That might mean we'd learn instead of just guess until we copy whatever Duolingo says we're supposed to say without understanding its application.


AddyMoreno

When do you use fra vs in?


Sylvia992081

fra is between/among - in this case, you would sort of be living in the wall if you're fra apartamento... In is inside.


Gill819553

The tips say dont use definite article when its in a general place/room


JackDoucet3

is viviamo different from abitiamo?


Maria221239

Per noi italiani ABITIAMO O VIVIAMO in un appartamento รจ la stessa cosa .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.