"أُمّ ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart mother

August 15, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

johndstewa

Why does it sound like there's an extra syllable, like "-tan", when this is listened to at normal speed? This issue is everywhere in the course...

August 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

The speech machine is not reading this correctly, like more than 50% of the course.

The correct reading would be (ummun ðakiyyatun) or simply (ummun ðakiyyah).
The (-un) sound is called Tanwin or Nunation (you can check Wikipedia). For the time being you can think of this Tanwin as a marker for indefinite nouns, just like the a/an in English. Where "AL" (the definite article) is not present in a word, the Tanwin (Nunation) comes in at the end of the word. Tanwin can come in 3 flavors as well: -an, -in and -un.

August 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.