1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch trinkt mit seinem T…

"Der Koch trinkt mit seinem Tier."

Translation:The cook drinks with his animal.

April 18, 2013

20 Comments


johnarnold

I hope they shared the same bowl.


SimMoor

Toilet bowl? Thats where my dog drinks from.


ph516503

i ain't going to that restaurant...


negrulica

can we have more realistic examples , please? The cook drinks with his animal???What's next? they marry?


sardiver

Der Koch hat die Hochzeit mit seinem Tier.


H.ello

Actually, this is becoming a thing in Germany. From what I understand, they have had to shut down a number of barn-brothels. No joke. Disgusting, but no joke.

Source: Bestiality brothels are 'spreading through Germany' warns campaigner as abusers turn to sex with animals as 'lifestyle choice' http://tinyurl.com/mgut546


VictorTeix6

hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha


zengator

Probably only a step away from drinking alone . . . .


kikocaranto

I wonder why Brian and Stewie were the first ones on my mind...


ph516503

Yup, Brian does like a nice martini or 3. Not sure about Stewie.


DaCukiMonsta

You should not be drinking while cooking, and you definitely shouldn't be giving alcohol to your pet.


Donut74

Does this imply the animal is his pet? If so, then do you not need to specify "Haustier" in this context?


zengator

If one wants to make clear that his animal is a pet, then one could most certainly use Haustier.


SiddharthK1999

Is this correct? - der Koch mit seinem tier trinkt. Why or why not?


zengator

In general, no. The verb needs to be in second position.

It is true, however, that "first position" is not limited to a single word--a longer phrase can take first position. So, in that regards, if "Der Koch mit seinem Tier" is taken as a single phrase--if we're distinguishing this cook from the cook who doesn't have his animal with him--then the word order should be correct. (Mind you: a Muttersprachler or someone much more learned than I should confirm this.)

Strictly speaking--regardless of the Nominativ--your sentence is incorrect in that you failed to capitalize the first word of the sentence, der, as well as the other noun, Tier.


[deactivated user]

    lol animal abuse


DaleGAbersold

    I have a feeling that unless the animal in question were startlingly fastidious, if they did indeed drink together, it would be less "trinken" and more "saufen."


alex_tv80

    Was trinken sie dann?


Gary54437

    Again, the sound is just awful. "Tier" sounds like "pferd"


Sagher

    i remember that episode of Taboo where people like to be treated like a dog. they drink and eat like dogs

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started