1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your cat is smart, Bob."

"Your cat is smart, Bob."

Translation:قِطَّتَك ذَكِيّة يا بوب.

August 15, 2019

31 Comments


old434454

Weird! When I click on cat, the voice says Bob. When I click on Bob, the voice says Bob as well. Problem here, Duo??


kokagejone

I like "smart" because it sounds like Bob's cat is THE KEY (to all knowledge).


BaalMahan3

thats what helped me remember smart in arabic XD


Toms662174

Word cat and word dog are introduced in the family section* [Everyone liked that]


Tahsin777

I noticed it is ذَكِيّة instead of ذَكِيّ, maybe its because cat is feminine? I'm not sure?


TJ_Q8

Yes. قطة is feminine (as a guide, it ends with Ta Marbúta ة, but notice that not all feminine words end in Ta Marbúta, and some words can be masculine as well, this is just a guide).

When attaching the suffix for my which is ـي (-í), the Ta'-Marbúta turns into ت and the word becomes قطتي (qiTTatí).


EslamKhedr6

Yes because cat consider as feminine


EmirhanBay665074

It suddenly went from cold chicken and new fish to this. Kind of a big gap if you ask me.


Mark913573

The word "your cat" is pronounced here as "Bob"! Why? You should correct that!


TJ_Q8

I'm on PC and the audio seems OK (despite the other issues)


abumani

kitatik comes out as bob!!!!!!!


abumani

walahi ana zalan maha jumla hadi. Kitatek wula bob?


abumani

please please get me out of here!!!!


TJ_Q8

what's wrong?


Sandra397613

The word Your Cat comes out as BOB each time so I cannot move on with this lesson


Sandra397613

Also, this has been reported over and over at least for a month-so why has nothing yet been done!


TJ_Q8

Almost 2 or 3 years now since this course started and it seems to be still in Beta stage.


gshacklebolt

Fun fact: Kitta (قِطَّة) means cat in arabic and Kutta means dog in urdu/hindi


GandaBanda

not kitta it's qitta


abumani

when you click on 'Kitatek''' Bob' comes out ,so its marked as wrong. I got round it by leaving that section and moving on to the next lessons. try it!


TJ_Q8

report it then and hopefully they will fix it.

I'm not doing the course - i help people to understand Arabic a bit better beyond Duolingo here

note that Duolingo is full of mistakes still when it comes to this course.


abumani

Shokran, yar ayun al dtheep! (wolf's eye, incase my Arabic is rubbish)!!


TJ_Q8

close. though the whole expression is a bit weird to me as reply to "thanks"


majiett20

Same here ...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.