"Your cat is smart, Bob."

Translation:قِطَّتَك ذَكِيّة يا بوب.

August 15, 2019

4 Comments


Tahsin777

I noticed it is ذَكِيّة instead of ذَكِيّ, maybe its because cat is feminine? I'm not sure?

August 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes. قطة is feminine (as a guide, it ends with Ta Marbúta ة, but notice that not all feminine words end in Ta Marbúta, and some words can be masculine as well, this is just a guide).

When attaching the suffix for my which is ـي (-í), the Ta'-Marbúta turns into ت and the word becomes قطتي (qiTTatí).

August 15, 2019

Toms662174

Word cat and word dog are introduced in the family section* [Everyone liked that]

September 22, 2019

EmirhanBay665074

It suddenly went from cold chicken and new fish to this. Kind of a big gap if you ask me.

October 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.