1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The newcomer is not hungry."

"The newcomer is not hungry."

Translation:Der Anfänger ist nicht hungrig.

April 18, 2013

16 Comments


baylonious

Hungrig is a new one on me. Hast du hunger? Bist du hungrig? Is that right please?


Hohenems

Yes, your sentences are right.
A person has "Hunger", but a person is "hungrig".

Ich habe Hunger - Ich bin hungrig

"Ich habe Hunger" is the more commonly used of the two though.


mikelucas

Nowhere does 'Anfanger' equate to newcomer, beginner, amateur, yes, but newcomer no. the drop down menu gives different words, I feel this needs to be looked at and changed.


Hohenems

While it does suck that Duo expects "newcomer" as a translation but doesn't offer it in the hints, it is a valid translation: http://goo.gl/1YnAA

If you put in amateur or beginner and it marked it wrong I would report it.


RubenRamos13

Der Neuling ist nicht hungrig. Is this wrong??


mhku722

I have reported the inconsistencies in the drop downs and the fact that Dou is using words and structure that has not been covered before the lesson in question. Now we see if they pay attention.


stephensoldner

I don't like when Duo introduces words and concepts in the multiple choice format questions. There isn't a drop down list so unless you previously know what 'ist nicht hungrig' is, you're only going to pick 'keinen hunger'.


Calbr

Why "Der Anfänger hat Hunger nicht" is wrong?


mikelucas

Thanks for that, I have checked your link and from that it appears correct in terms of a 'beginner' 'newcomer' in the translation from German to English. I too use a very good dictionary, ( Oxford University Press) and in a host of examples for Anfanger, ( sorry no umlauts); in many forms, none use the word 'newcomer'. I still believe that duolingo could and should rephrase the sentence, using their original translation without introducing a new word. I accept that direct translations from one language to another is not always possible and one has to be creative, yet maintain the integrity of the original and the host language,sometimes a difficult balance.


MJKvdL

The drop down menu gives 'Newcomer' as the German translation for newcomer. So why does it say it's wrong when I type this?? That's screwed up!


rilano

i typed "der Neuling haben hunger nicht" ..is this right? can someone tell me where i was wrong?


NeoTubNinja

Looks like it could have been a couple of things.

First, Neuling wasn't accepted as a valid answer for me. Second, "der Neuling" is singular so you would use "hat" instead of "haben" as the verb. Third, in my experience when using the noun "Hunger", it's normally negated with kein as opposed to nicht. Assuming Neuling was correct, it would be "Der Neuling hat keinen Hunger."


bshults

When I was studying German in college, my German college professor taught me to always use, "Ich habe Hunger" instead of "Ich bin hungrig" for the following reasons:

Ich habe Hunger = I have hunger or I am hungry

Ich bin hungrig = I am horny

Maybe German has changed in the last 20 years so this is no longer true. Any feedback on this from native German speakers?


TribalFlame

I thought that Angfängeren is plural! So confused


NeoTubNinja

I believe Anfänger is both the male singular and plural. Only other variation I know is Anfängerin.

Besides, the sentence used Anfänger in the singular here.


AndrDemetr

Ich bin ein Anfänger zu 'Hungrig'! Where the hell hungrig come from? Throwing this in first time in the multiple choice section. Flamin' eck!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.