1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك عِلْكة في شَنْطَتي."

"هُناك عِلْكة في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is gum in my bag.

August 15, 2019

29 Comments


Mona_Gray

It should accept there is chewing gum in my bag.... it makes better sense!! But its flagged as wrong


ZxhYO

What' wrong with " there is a gum in my bag "?


phuvtuo

Gum is not countable in English so you cannot say "a gum". You can say "a piece of gum".


TJ_Q8

Actually your answer is correct and Duolingo is wrong.


CorporalNewkirk

Assuming that it means "chewing gum," and not a single gumdrop candy, I've never heard it said that way. You could say "there is some gum in my bag," or "there is a pack of gum in my bag," but I don't think "a gum" is correct English grammar.


phuvtuo

You are wrong. Gum is noncountable in English. We do not say "a gum". You can make it countable by saying "a piece of gum", "two pieces of gum"....

Correct: Would you like to have a piece of gum? Correct: Would you like some gum? Correct: Would you like any gum? Incorrect: Would you like to have a gum? Incorrect: Would you like a gum?


cohendotan

It would in fact be correct if there were a single complete strip of flesh taken from the mouth, along the jawline.

However, I pray to Allah that such a sentence has never been uttered in the history of the world.


MaraVoskic

Is the pronunciation of gum correct, In Arabic? It seems to me that the Lam is not pronounced...


TJ_Q8

It is. Maybe it's an audio problem. To me it sounds fine (though the machine says it rather slow)


MaraVoskic

Ok, Thanks. Just wanted to check if the lam should be pronounced or not. take care and stay safe!


vsandl

Chewing gum? Bubble gum? Gum Arabic ?


TJ_Q8

I don't see any difference between all these types. Usually anything chewed upon is called علكة (3ilkah) or sometimes لبان (lubán).


vsandl

It was a joke. Gum Arabic... We are studying Arabic and gum Arabic is used in making ink and lots of other things. There are also the gums in your mouth and the gum on the back of postage stamps...


TJ_Q8

which reminds me, I think "gum Arabic" in Arabic is called صمغ عربي (camğ 3arabi) which translates to (Arabic glue).


vsandl

Interesting. Shukra!


GiyNXM

Yje worst is that "the English sentence is wrong" is not even among the possibles error flags...


phuvtuo

The English sentence is not wrong.


wendya1

Can someone identify the first two letters in the word for gum. thanks


TJ_Q8

عِلْكة

عِـ

لْـ

ـكَـ

ـة

3ilkah


wendya1

I don't hear the "L" (second letter)


TJ_Q8

hmm ..it's ok with me (i'm on PC and use speakers)


MargaretCatambay

I think the cartoon characters are adorable!!!!!


MargaretCatambay

Nothing. I was just saying that I thought the cartoon characters were cute.


Avalerion

Would this mean you have fresh gum in your bag that you could take out to chew on, that there's unwanted gum smeared in the fabric of your bag, or could it mean both?


TJ_Q8

It "might" mean both, but essentially because of the preposition في (in), the natural way to think of it is that the chewing gum is just (in) the bag - not smeared or anything. Typically expressing the thought of a chewing gum being smeared would require another wording and formulation, .e.g. stuck ملتصقة or anything like that to convey the idea of being smeared (this is beside using the proper position, whether it was smeared inside, outside etc).


JoseLalo8

All this skill is wrong, according to a translatorشَنْطَتيmeans "my activities".


TJ_Q8
  1. The word شنطتي (šanTatí) is a dialect one and not proper Arabic. The proper Arabic word should be حقيبتي (Haqíbatí).
  2. The translator is mixing up this word with أنشطتي (anšiTatí) - this means "my activities".
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.