"غُرْفة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird room

August 15, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jag996539

What determines the pronunciation of ة ? At the end

August 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

This letter is called Ta-Marbúta. It is a combination of "H" and "T".

If the word is isolate or comes at the end, then it's OK to say it as "H". However, if the word has to be declined (i.e. be in nominative, accusative...etc), then we must add vowels to this ending letter. When adding vowels (we express that by saying moving the consonant) then the H sound changes to "T".

In this example above, غرفة (ghurfah) has become as nominative in the beginning of the sentence, so we should add Dhamma (u) to its end. But, the word is also indefinite (does not have AL, i.e. "the" as in English) then this (u) should be changed to Tanwin and becomes (un) in this case. Thus, the final pronunciation of the word becomes (ghurfatun) غُرْفَةٌ (and I'm not sure why Duolingo does not display the Tanwin marks).


Ahmed_Eren

Kolay gelmesin ağalar hepinizin amcasının


Liz849834

The Duolingo dictionary gives weird as a definition

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.