"It costs time."

แปลว่า:มันต้องใช้เวลา

August 15, 2019

ความคิดเห็น


Kanlapaphr

มันเสียเวลา


hippietrail

We could say this in English but it's not really idiomatic, it's a bit closer to wordplay. I don't know if the Thai is idiomatic or not. The normal way to say this in English is "It takes time".

When we might actually use it in English is during an argument with somebody where one person might say doing something one way is best because it doesn't cost money and the other person might say back that it doesn't cost money but it costs time, making a point that time is not free.

So if that contextual situation would apply to the Thai as well then I guess the English is a good translation, but if the Thai doesn't require coming up with such a background story then the English is probably not a good translation.

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย