1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَك عُمَر دُكْتور يا زَيْد…

"جارَك عُمَر دُكْتور يا زَيْد."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, Zayd.

August 15, 2019

14 Comments


som3rsault

Omar, the doctor-translator.


KatieC993112

Well, Chekhov and Bulgakov were doctors-novelists, so why not Omar the doctor-translator?


AnnE385418

Zayd should be allowed as Said


LucBE

I agree.


Behi-afarin

Why omar is a translator and a doctor and he is very good and he has a dog that is hungry and he is very happy and he is famous and he is smart and...


RohitR560930

He is also everyone's neighbour :/


OmerMallhi

Because that's how omars role


DezGilly

This neighbour Omar, the doctor, seems to be everyone's neighbour. Perhaps all of us live in the same block of flats (apartments).

We (the first-person interlocutor) play the role of the local gossip. In later modules maybe we start telling folk that Omar's marriage is in trouble, and sometimes he comes in late and we can hear his wife shouting at him, and we saw him in the corridor the other day and he didn't even say hello, and who does he think he is anyway, just because he's a doctor doesn't make him better than the rest of us...


Talib-61

Duo has misspelled the word neighbor it should be neighbour Please make a correction.


KatieC993112

Hahaha. It's neighbour in UK and neighbor in USA. Both are considered correct in their respective countries.


UsefAnsari

This sentence isn't structured correctly in Arabic


KatieC993112

It would be more useful if you told us ignoramuses what is wrong with the structure of the Arabic sentence.


Ju3Tuy

Normally "your neighbor" goes with "ik" at the end but in this sentence it ends with "ak". Why is that?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.