1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's office is sp…

"The professor's office is spacious."

Translation:مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع.

August 15, 2019

11 Comments


CpFM13

professor is both feminine and masculine; therefore both answers a correct


McDeeh

So, let me make it clear. These two options مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ واسِع should both be correct, the first one being about a female professor, the second one about a male. So why am I getting a mistake when choosing the second option? Is there a mysterious error I make?


TJ_Q8

Yeah, it seems it's their mistakes. Because Professor in English can be used for both, males and females.


Shakif1

What is the difference in meaning between this sentence: المكتب الاستاذة واسع and the one given?


TJ_Q8

المكتب الأستاذة واسع actually has no meaning
The first two words are in Genitive relation (or like some people call it the of-relation). In other words, it is the office OF the professor. In such compound of nouns, the definite article (AL) is placed on the second term only (which is here الأستاذة). Thus, مكتب الأستاذة means (office of the professor/teacher). You can't add (AL) to both words in the Genitive case. It will have no meaning that way.


Maria650215

Why is a female the subject? Where is the feminine indicator?


TJ_Q8

If the question was in English and you were asked to translate into Arabic, then if you used masculine it should be right because English has no indicator for gender. Maybe you should report it as (my answer should be correct).


Maria650215

I can't remember exactly but I think that the question was in English and then I had some options to select: مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ واسِع. مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع. I selected the first one (masculine professor) and it said was incorrect. I'm wondering if there is something in مَكْتَب or somewhere in that sentence that indicates that the subject is femenine, making it incorrect.


TJ_Q8

In that case you are correct and Duolingo is wrong. Because the English sentence does not have any sign of gender and you can pick either answer and it SHOULD be correct.


CpFM13

this one really doesn't make any sense!!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.