"Eles escrevem."

Translation:They write.

June 15, 2014

22 Comments


toytong

whats the difference?

June 15, 2014

Paulenrique

What? Eles and elas?

June 15, 2014

Bojana0210

We use "eles" when there is a group of men and "elas" when there is a group of women, right? But what we use when there is a mixed group, both men and women?

June 18, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have both masculine and feminine in a group, you always use the masculine form.

June 18, 2014

Bojana0210

Thank you, this is very useful!

June 19, 2014

PHScanes

Actually there is a moral rule that order to use "eles e elas" or "elas e ele" or "eles e ela"... equality of genders... :p

May 15, 2015

EthelJie

I think it will be Eles for a group of men and woman. Even if its just many women and 1 man, its a man's world so it will still be "eles"

November 26, 2015

Vane149531

You still us eles for when their a group of men and women

August 1, 2017

sanan22

I'm confused about "m"-endings. are they pronounced or silent?

October 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Yeah. they're pronounced =)

October 9, 2016

jadedlilth

I've been told by BR-PT speakers before that they are NEARLY silent...more like it should be a nasal sound that most English speakers struggle to make. I've wondered since then if as a non-native pt speaker, would I be better understood attempting a more correct pronounciation, or to just use the "m" and "n" sounds I am used to making? (And by the way Paulenrique, THANK YOU so much for your time, you are incredibly helpful!!)

November 8, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. This "m" sound is pronounced in a nasal way, similar to French. So it's indeed pronounced, since the pronunciation for "fala" and "falam" is completely different. Then, you should include the letter "m" as you have been doing =)

And thanks for the acknowledgement!

November 8, 2018

Sage273741

what is the difference between escrevem and escrevemos

January 4, 2017

Paulenrique

we write = nós escrevemos

you/they write = vocês/eles/elas escrevem

January 4, 2017

HaydenThom1

Why is it escrevem instead of escrevemos?

August 5, 2014

peachybones

escrevemos is towards "us". escrevem is towards "they"

August 6, 2014

pfeil

You forgot to say that 'escrevem' can be also towards 'you' (plural) : 'vocês escrevem'.

May 20, 2015

AfonsoXI

I have a question. So do you guys know when you learn a new word and you hit conjugate and at the top it says the verb form, so lets say that is was escrever, so I'm like ok so then I looked on a bunch of translation websites and they all said escrevendo the verb, so what is it, what is the difference between escrever and escrevendo, ler and lendo, beber and bebendo.

April 18, 2016

Ymeagain

So we have here the INFINITIVES of some verbs (escrever = to write, ler = to read and beber = to drink). Once you know the infinitive (provided it is a regular verb) you can work out how the verb conjugates in different tenses, and also how to get the GERUNDS (escrevendo = writing, lendo = reading, bebendo = drinking). Most often, gerunds are used with a conjugated form of the verb estar.

May 31, 2016

emegele

In Portuguese, when the verb ends with "r", it's in the infinitive form; and when it ends with "ndo", it's in the continuous form. Therefore, "comer" = "to eat" and "comendo" = "eating".

July 29, 2016

RexSee

is it really the "M" in escrevem" silent "m"?

May 8, 2019

Paulenrique

No, it's a nasal m.

May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.