1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tanzania kuna watu wazuri"

"Tanzania kuna watu wazuri"

Translation:There are good people in Tanzania

August 15, 2019

7 Comments


Brian999251

Why not "Tanzania has good people"? Wouldn't "There are..." typically begin with with "-na"?


machieng

'Kuna' can come before or after 'Tanzania'


TessEwing1

I agree. I reported it


MfonUdoiny

Ndio kweli kabisa!


Brian951062

Could this also be Tanzania has good people?


machieng

in terms of meaning it's the same, but technically that would translate to 'Tanzania ina watu wazuri'. 'Kuna' means ''There is/are'


SimonWerman

But since Tanzania is a proper noun, why isn't it in the N/N class and use the i- prefix? Why ku-? Asante

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.