1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A cat is an animal."

"A cat is an animal."

Translation:बिल्ली जानवर होती है ।

August 15, 2019

7 Comments


Shaun493403

Wouldn't be ek billie ek janvar hai


vinay92

Though एक acts as the indefinite article comparable to 'a'/'an' in English, Hindi uses it very sparingly. It's often omitted and in many sentences, definiteness is inferred only from context. So, the absence of any article in a Hindi sentence may be translated into English as either 'a'/'an' or 'the'.

However, in this sentence, the presence of होती indicates that we are making a general statement. So, 'a cat' and not 'the cat' is appropriate.


ArunKarthi940142

What's the meaning of "Hothi"?


sravani321062

I think hothi means 'happen to be'.


Sholokov

"Billi Janwar Hai" is an accepted answer as well.


Valentina449310

Yesterday in the same context i didn't use एक and it considered as a mistake

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.