1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك مَحْفَظة صَغيرة."

"هُناك مَحْفَظة صَغيرة."

Translation:There is a small wallet.

August 15, 2019

4 Comments


AniOhevYayin

The adjective "small," صَغير, in Palestinian Arabic زغير, zaghir, is pretty much identical to Palestinian Aramaic זעיר. The Aramaic ayin was pronounced with a gutteral g. According to Arabic vs Arabic: A Dialect Sampler (59), زغير is also a common word for "small" in Iraq, Bahrain, and Yemen. صَغير is MSA and common in many dialects.


YogitaKusr

Wallet in arabic is not pronounced as it written


YogitaKusr

Please check this


Eny446829

These is so easy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.