"Yo hubiese tenido dinero."

Translation:I would have had money.

5 years ago

17 Comments


radiowires

This translation is a bit weird. I think I understand what is going on, but maybe someone can explain more fully. I thought "I would have had money" would be "Yo habría tenido dinero."

As far as I have learned, subjunctive is used with certain subordinate clauses, for example: "Espero que yo hubiese (hubiera) tenido dinero" would translate to "I wish that I had had money." But, in English you would frequently say "I wish that I would have had money."

So I guess in this case "I would have had money" is a sentence fragment that could be translated as "Yo hubiese tenido dinero" on the assumption that the rest of the sentence requires use of imperfect subjunctive.

5 years ago

bdbrophy
bdbrophy

Yes, unfortunately the sentence seems to be a fragment. On an unrelated note, I believe that "hubiera" (another form of the imperfect subjunctive) is more commonly spoken, while "hubiese" is more commonly written, though I could be wrong about that.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

"I'd've had money." is one of the correct solutions. Are you serious?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Why not? That's the normal way to say it in America.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

What, you write "I'd've"? You might say it, but you definitely don't write it.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Google finds 7,900,000 hits for "I'd've". Apparently a lot of people write it.

5 years ago

criscarmi
criscarmi

Seemed ridiculous at first, quite a mouthful and more trouble that spelling it out, BUT then I thought of "I would have done it" and realized that "I'd've" is how it would be contracted...However double contractions are at BEST only spoken, and never in anything but a casual conversation!

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

Maybe you should click on the links and read what they actually say.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

You would write I'd have.

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I will be pretty upset if "I'd've'd money" is not accepted next time this question pops up :)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

LOL. Actually, “have”|“has”|“had” can only be contracted when used as auxiliary verbs, not when used as a main verb, when meaning “possess”.

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

"I've a car" is fine, at least where I am from in the UK.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Good point. I wasn't thinking of British English.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

'This is the top link on google: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/689/is-idve-proper-use-of-the-english-language

Look, we could go on for ever if we wanted. What I am going to say is that I have taught in the UK and Australia in all types of schools and I also read a lot. I had never seen anyone write "I'd've" nor any double contraction, ever.

Double contractions might be 'correct', but they are something that you don't write.

5 years ago

brendals

this grammar is getting rather dicey...!!!!!

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

How about "I might have had money"?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.