1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's office is bi…

"The professor's office is big and pretty."

Translation:مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ كَبير وَجَميل.

August 15, 2019

4 Comments


sue101

Why is it incorrect to use the feminine form for professor?


TJ_Q8

If you have used أستاذة instead of أستاذ in translating the English sentence then it should be correct because in English there is no sign for gender. Probably you should report it as (my answer should be correct).


Bartoo10

What if you write: المكتب الاستاذ ? Is it still the professor's office? Or is this never done in any case?


TJ_Q8

Almost never done in any case. In Genitive (i.e. OF-relationship), if the compound of two nouns is to be defined, the definite article (AL) is added only to the second term. Hence: مكتب الأستاذ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.