1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mkeka mzuri"

"Mkeka mzuri"

Translation:A nice mat

August 15, 2019

2 Comments


JBea1

There's a couple of words that don't entirely match up in the duolingo dictionary. this sentence has mzuri translating to nice. I just saw a discussion for the word mzuri, a word which the dictionary currently defines as "beautiful, good" where someone makes the comment that nzuri is used for inanimate objects and mzuri for animate. Should this then not be mkeka nzuri?


machieng

the adjective prefix is dependent on noun class, check out the Noun class post under the Masterpost

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.