1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El objeto es azul."

"El objeto es azul."

Translation:The object is blue.

June 15, 2014

43 Comments


RaviOnline

How's "objeto" pronounced? Ob-hey-to or ob-khe-to? I'm hearing a hint of 'k' there.


cdhicks1

DL teaches us words. but not the alphabet.

Go here to learn the alphabet and hear each letter. This is a big help when listening to the DL bot. I encourage all students to do this and pass it on.

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/alphabet.htm


thebirdisword

Pretty sure it varies by region.


Muyil

I heard 'ovjeto'. I thought ' j' was pronounced as 'h'


RaviOnline

Yes, I've also read that 'b' gets pronounced as 'v' a lot. For e.g. "bebe" sounds more like "beve". I wonder why the first 'b' is pronounced as 'b' though :)


lynettemcw

The sound of b and v are quite similar or the same depending on the accent. Vivir often sounds like bebir. Here is a link discussing the consonant sounds that very most from English https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/learn/spanish-consonants/


RaviOnline

Great resource. Thanks for sharing.


notpeanut

The change from b to v is more likely to happen between vowels. So the first b in bebe is likely to sound like b, unless it's preceded by 'ella' or something else that ends in a vowel.


RaviOnline

That makes sense. Thanks.


oldestguru

Officially both b and v should sound like B. But in reality they pronounce it like Bv, where the lips are almost touching, but not really, as in voiced bilabial fricative, not voiced bilabial stop


kelley-s

Why is "item" accepted in "objetos personales" but not here?


EmAnnieD

Yep, my thoughts exactly.


Dovyuruk

Something borrowed and something blue :)


[deactivated user]

    Um, i'd just like to know something. Is the object the color blue, or just plain sad?


Dovyuruk

    ....maybe it presents us with varying shades of meaning :)


boscoejoe14

    it means the object is the color blue


SawyerMape

    is this a guessing game or what? I think the object is water!!! :0 :)


Rusalkie

    This would be a strange thing to say in English, so can someone explain whether it is similarly awkward in Spanish? Is Duolingo just teaching a new word, or is this how it might commonly be used (like another way of saying 'thing')?


rspreng

    Not that strange in English, IMO, but Duo is just teaching the basics here. thing = 'cosa' = 'objecto'


lumna

    is azul blue or light blue?


cdhicks1

    azul=blue

    azul claro=light blue. azul verde=light green and so on...

    el objeto es azul claro


RaviOnline

    You meant "verde claro" no?


RaviOnline

    Your streak is so impressive. I got casual and lost mine at ~180. Felt so bad but now getting back in the game. My best wishes to you to keep your streak going.. :)


RaviOnline

    @Eugene Yeah, we shouldn't care actually. Last time I lost my streak, I stopped practicing for maybe over a month! If it happens again, I hope I just brush it aside and start again like nothing happened.

    But, the great positive in maintaining a streak, especially for the ones like me who don't have a native to chat up with, is that it helps retain the grammar and the vocabulary.

    It's amazing how quickly one can forget a language if one doesn't use it. You lose your ability to speak or write far more easily than the ability to read. It's like you know, but you don't know! :)


EugeneTiffany

    I lost mine at 256. Was busy that day. Now I don't care any more.


EugeneTiffany

    What is the difference between blue and light blue.


Dovyuruk

    It's like it is in English. To say dark blue and light blue, you would say: "Azul oscuro" (dark) and "Azul claro" (light.)

    However, if you want to be more accurate about the color, you'd you use another name. Such as, Indigo (añil.)

    Now, when it comes to colors in general, I would have to say their names are relatively new. For example, in John Donne's or Shakespeare's day, "purple" was not the purple you think of today. Purple was a color that was obtained and it had connotations ranging from red (almost scarlet) to the royal purple we know today. Colors weren't as specific but a range, instead. So, if it is said, "Purple thy nail in the blood of innocence," purple is the red/scarlet color of blood, it is referring to the "royalty" that purple signified in the Roman era and finally, if you got it, "innocent" can also be traced to the "massacre of the innocents." So, using "purple" in this context is pretty profound :)

    But, now, we have paint shops and chemicals and those immolation paints which are labelled (bare with me): "chocolate brown," "cotton candy pink" and so on. Now, while these "labels" have a distinctive color, if you look at their reference, "chocolate brown" it gets confusing. Chocolate can be dark, light, medium, mixed - but generally, it refers to this sort dark, rich brown.

    So, similarly, "blue" generally refers to "ink blue," the kind used in gel pens. However, it may depend upon what you call blue. If you say, "blue dress," you could be referring to any shade of blue - provided it is in the specific range of EM waves that make something blue. Even if you say "Light blue," it could be anything from aquamarine to sky blue. So, if you want to be VERY specific and say, "No. I want a blue that looks royal and doesn't go everything," you might just have to say, "I want Indigo," or "Quiero añil."

    Hope I could help :)


EugeneTiffany

    Good stuff. Does the terms, "chocolate brown," "cotton candy pink" and "candy apple red," "snow white," and "coal black," and such, occur in Spanish, I mean exactly like they do in English, also? Do you know?


Dovyuruk

    I asked today - and the answer is yes... and no.

    If you want to say chocolate brown, you would say: marron como chocolate.


EugeneTiffany

    And is “marron como chocolate" a phrase that is commonly used?


devdevjc

    i put it's a blue object


OreoMcsnuffles

    Also bigger on the inside.


Henrik...

    Couldn't hear the sentence I heard "El oceto es azul" I wondered what the voice was saying.


lynettemcw

    J, soft G, and X sounds in the middle of the word have a guttural sound we don't have in English. It is similar to the ch sound from the German word Nacht or the Yiddish/Hebrew pronunciation of Hanukkah (Chanukah) The X sound is harsher I think but I don't quite have that difference down.


oldestguru

    Aliens, aliens everywhere!


lynettemcw

    Creía que los extraterrestres no son azules sino verdes.


derangedmtg

    isn't object "objecto" tho?


lynettemcw

    No, that isn't a Spanish word, although it's a common spelling error for English speakers.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/objeto


AlciraCogu1

    No puedo escribir.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.