1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We are careful when we go th…

"We are careful when we go there."

Translation:Akahele kākou ke hele i laila.

August 16, 2019

6 Comments


ulsfqt

Why not 'ma laila'?


Hawaiian-German

"ma laila" is more "there in that place" - like it is hot in that place - Wela ma laila. "i laila" is more "going towards that place". Same with "ma uka" vs "i uka", and "ma kai" vs "i kai" - the "ma" is already there, and the "i" is going towards there.


Graeme721848

How is ‘ke hele’ = we go. I thought of various structures but not this one


GaryBisaga

Ke is used in some relative constructions like this. See for example

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.6u1scdrtobqm

I like to think of this “ke” like Italian “che” or Spanish “que”. Whatever crutch works. :-)


Graeme721848

Thanks again for a grammar link. It seems because it is ‘when we go’. Cheers

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.