"Time stopped."

Translation:Il tempo si è fermato.

April 18, 2013

16 Comments


laura65

Is the word si necessary here?

April 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, the Italian "fermare" is transitive, so to say something stopped itself you need a reflexive form: "Ho fermato la macchina" (I stopped the car) and "Mi sono fermato" (I stopped [myself]).

April 18, 2013

laura65

Thanks

April 18, 2013

CarlReid

Ok now i am really confused! I just read this elsewhere which says reflexive verbs are considered intransative "Verbi riflessivi (reflexive verbs) are considered intransitivi because the action takes place on the subject itself, therefore the reflexive verb lavarsi (to wash oneself) as in mi lavo le mani (‘I wash my hands’ or more literally ‘I wash myself the hands’) is intransitive, but lavare (to wash) as in io lavo il piatto (I’m washing the plate) is transitive!" Please can you explain the discrepancy here? Thanks.

April 22, 2015

f.formica
Mod

By definition an intransitive verb is one that doesn't support a direct object: that means that "lavarsi" in "mi lavo le mani" is transitive (as "le mani" is a direct object). The concept of a transitive reflexive is a hard one, as it basically means that a sentence can have two direct objects; if it weren't for that you could consider a reflexive as either a transitive with a fixed direct object or as intransitive, and it would simply be a point of view. My point, however, was in the way you turn a transitive verb into a reflexive: in English you simply omit the object (I wash = I was myself), in Italian you need an explicit reflexive pronoun.

April 22, 2015

SusieEinsteinOp

Grazie mille! One of the best explanations I've read about transitive/reflexive verbs yet. So, to be clear, with "lavorare," for example, it is transitive in "Io lavoro la macchina" (I wash the car.), but it turns reflexive in "Io mi lavoro" (I wash (myself))? Correct?

July 29, 2018

GerryAalders

Lavoro is i work. Io lavo is i wash

February 23, 2019

rjjacob

This is much like the poor but colloquial English structure, "The time, it has stopped." I wonder if that's why many Italians (and French) who are not fluent in English use this construction so much.

July 4, 2015

falcieri

Sentences like this make me realise I will never get sentence construction. :(

March 10, 2017

Lipofefeyt

Don't be so hard on yourself.

April 4, 2017

peggypostcard

Can this also be expressed as 'Si è fermato il tempo'? It feels right for some reason but I'm not sure.

November 3, 2015

Robin138467

Il tempo is the subject, so it would normally go at the beggining of the sentence. I'm not sure, but you might also be able to put it at the end as you have done, and this would give it a lot of emphasis and drama

January 19, 2019

LinguDemo

Il mondo! Ferma il tempo!

October 9, 2017

Anne737429

l'ora instead of il tempo?

December 2, 2018

ihrma

...duo does not think that it is correct...

March 19, 2016

jspinella94

In case you're ever eating some sketchy veal marsala

October 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.