1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Time stopped."

"Time stopped."

Translation:Il tempo si è fermato.

April 18, 2013

28 Comments


laura65

Is the word si necessary here?


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, the Italian "fermare" is transitive, so to say something stopped itself you need a reflexive form: "Ho fermato la macchina" (I stopped the car) and "Mi sono fermato" (I stopped [myself]).


CarlReid

Ok now i am really confused! I just read this elsewhere which says reflexive verbs are considered intransative "Verbi riflessivi (reflexive verbs) are considered intransitivi because the action takes place on the subject itself, therefore the reflexive verb lavarsi (to wash oneself) as in mi lavo le mani (‘I wash my hands’ or more literally ‘I wash myself the hands’) is intransitive, but lavare (to wash) as in io lavo il piatto (I’m washing the plate) is transitive!" Please can you explain the discrepancy here? Thanks.


f.formica
Mod

By definition an intransitive verb is one that doesn't support a direct object: that means that "lavarsi" in "mi lavo le mani" is transitive (as "le mani" is a direct object). The concept of a transitive reflexive is a hard one, as it basically means that a sentence can have two direct objects; if it weren't for that you could consider a reflexive as either a transitive with a fixed direct object or as intransitive, and it would simply be a point of view. My point, however, was in the way you turn a transitive verb into a reflexive: in English you simply omit the object (I wash = I was myself), in Italian you need an explicit reflexive pronoun.


SusieOpperia

Grazie mille! One of the best explanations I've read about transitive/reflexive verbs yet. So, to be clear, with "lavorare," for example, it is transitive in "Io lavoro la macchina" (I wash the car.), but it turns reflexive in "Io mi lavoro" (I wash (myself))? Correct?


GerryAalders

Lavoro is i work. Io lavo is i wash


SusieOpperia

Oops, yes, thank you. I typed them incorrectly. I meant lavare and labor.


BrettThoma3501

Does this sentence imply then that time stopped itself? Or would the meaning be more akin to "Time has been stopped"?


Ripiglina

I was wondering that too. Why is time self acting here?


rjjacob

This is much like the poor but colloquial English structure, "The time, it has stopped." I wonder if that's why many Italians (and French) who are not fluent in English use this construction so much.


falcieri

Sentences like this make me realise I will never get sentence construction. :(


Lipofefeyt

Don't be so hard on yourself.


Nonna602151

Syntax! "Si è fermato il tempo" is wrong, because why...?


Anne737429

l'ora instead of il tempo?


Jae633849

Time stopped...or maybe it was the weather? Hard to tell!


peggypostcard

Can this also be expressed as 'Si è fermato il tempo'? It feels right for some reason but I'm not sure.


Robin138467

Il tempo is the subject, so it would normally go at the beggining of the sentence. I'm not sure, but you might also be able to put it at the end as you have done, and this would give it a lot of emphasis and drama


LinguDemo

Il mondo! Ferma il tempo!


Seiryuu

E il tempo inizia a muovere.

Mi piace il riferimento di Giogio.


Chris267617

The English should read 'the time stopped'


LuigiChiar5

Why essere and not evere with stopped?


MartinJeffree

Is the definite article essential? What are the rules? Tempo si è fermato was marked wrong.


Rosemary264447

on showing this sentence the first time the Il was not included and now I am marked incorrect! Duh!


Robetino

It marked me wrong for "tempo si è fermato".


ihrma

...duo does not think that it is correct...


jspinella94

In case you're ever eating some sketchy veal marsala

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.