1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْعِراق مَكان تاريخِيّ."

"اَلْعِراق مَكان تاريخِيّ."

Translation:Iraq is a historic place.

August 16, 2019

18 Comments


PierrePoutine

For a previous sentence, i wrote "an historic", and Duo said i had a typo, it should be "a historic". Now for this one I write "a historic" and Duo tells me I have a typo, it should be "a historic". Both should be accepted without this little objection.


MountKing

Iraq is a hitoric place*


TJ_Q8

what's the difference in your sentence?


GandaBanda

Twas different before, "an" was there instead of "a".


Away54

العراقُ مكانٌ تاريخيٌّ.


fabiennelearn

'An historic...' is wrong. It's 'a historic.. '


Nyarpy

Some dialects of English put "an" before "historic". I'm from Chicago and I do (though I'll admit it's a little rare here).


KatieC993112

Yes. And good for you to talk of dialects. We all talk dialects. Some are held in higher esteem than others for no valid reason. What's the difference between a language and a dialect? A language is a dialect with an army.


MountKing

good to know, is it just for this word? or any word that starts with H?


Nyarpy

Aside from the obvious ones like hour, herb, etc., this is the only one I can think of. E.g., I'd never say "This book is an history of Egypt." But "historic" gets the "an" and the "h" becomes silent.

Maybe it has something to do with the accent being on the second syllable of "historic" but not of "history"?


KatieC993112

Nyarpy, no! Not herb!! That's purely American, sounds mad in English English. As I've said elsewhere, I think not pronouncing the H in historic/al feels pretentious to me, as if trying to sound French. But, I know, we don't pronounce the H in "hour"... There isn't much logic.


MountKing

I got it, thanks a lot.


EAni4

Both "a historic" and "an historic" are fine. "An historic" is a little more dated now, but is still heard, at least where I live.

It does seem a little odd to have Duo tell me one of them's a typo though, particularly as it seems to choose a different one in different exercises.


TJ_Q8

yeah it says "a historic" above.


Julkon5

In the exercise it says i have a typo and the correct is AN historic ! )))))))))


Susa145706

UK English "an historic" is correct.


Ben837613

"Iraq is AN historic place," is correct English. "A historic..." is childish and wrong. 20210228

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.