1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة جَديدة؟"

"هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة جَديدة؟"

Translation:Is Lama a new engineer?

August 16, 2019

27 Comments


Peter597928

What is wrong with the sound? It seems to say Hal lamaa muhandisaTA jadiida.


TJ_Q8

well I hear it as (TAN) - but anyway the whole audio is wrong on various aspect.
This is how to say this sentence correctly: Hal lamá muhandisatun jadídah? (vowels with accents are long vowels).


benton.1

Should it also be "lamatun"?


TJ_Q8

No. Lamá is a proper feminine noun and one of those that can't get Nunation (something related to the consonant/vocal structure of such nouns).
Other feminine nouns/names that can't have nunation: فاطمة (Fátimah)/مكة (Makkah)/هدى (Hudá) - these are just a few.


seanLMN

That's exactly how you say that


MaraVoskic

why Lama ins pronouced as if it were Lamma? there is no shadda...


TJ_Q8

Exactly, it should be (Lamá) - the audio is wrong.


MaraVoskic

glad to know!! thanks!


MaraVoskic

Certainly there are many words wrongly pronounced, in this course... :-(


TJ_Q8

and also grammatical mistakes


AlexandreJourno

Why the mim is not written ? Is it due to some ligature glyph specific to ل then م ?


aldamen

the mim is written in the word ل م ى .. لَمى

mim alone is م and mim between other characters is ـمـ


AlexandreJourno

Thank for your answer ! It was a font issue, as identified in the comment below.


TJ_Q8

I think you have a font issue. It's OK. Notice a little stroke under the base of لـ - this is Mim. If you can change the font you might be able to see the difference.


AlexandreJourno

Indeed, a font issue. On Duolingo desktop and app, the mim disappears, but in the mail notif (gmail, desktop or app) as well as when I copy paste in Google Translate, the mim is well there.


TJ_Q8

Most welcome.

It is a style of calligraphy by the way and not a real issue but I had to address it as a "font issue"

For the fun of it, check Google Image search for "Arabic calligraphy" to see variants of shapes for the letters in artistic suit.


suhil078

لمَى بفتح الميم لا بتشديدها.


MaraVoskic

sorry, can you translate that? thank you so much!


TJ_Q8

he is just saying : Lamá is not spelled with double-M


Ali93766

Why can it not be 'the' instead of 'a'? As in, "Is Lama the new engineer?"


TJ_Q8

adding (the) do imply some emphatic sense (like if you've heard of some new engineer but you didn't know who it was, then you know it's Lama so you ask about her). In Arabic, that would be: هل لمى هي المهندسة الجديدة؟ - as you can see, the word هي (hiya) meaning "she" was added (and in fact I can still remove it and the sentence would be correct but it's a typical emphatic style in Arabic). Anyway, the important point here, as you can see, the word that comes after, المهندسة (the engineer) had been identified with (AL) which matches the English (the). However, this is not the case above; The word مهندسة is mentioned here without (AL) so it is not a definite noun, and in English you would use (a/an) for indefinite nouns: an engineer.


Julia457741

Is the pronunciations of مى and مَ the same? I can't hear the difference


TJ_Q8

Actually مى sounds like ما (long "A" sound). In the other hand مَ is a short vowel (ma).

The dotless Ya-like letter ـى is called Alif Macoorah (shortened Alif). Using it has orthographic reasons but essentially it is just like long "A" (as the regular Alif). Some names in Arabic are written with this letter instead of the regular Alif (maybe remnants of old writing style), for example موسى (Moses) and عيسى (Jesus), as well as لمى (Lamá) above.
Anyway, on other occasions, this letter has a story in writing verbs but no need to list it here - it can be too advanced.


MusaSaeed4

جدىدة=Good and new How am i supposed to know that this sentence meaning is new Coz the last one I did was good


TJ_Q8

New (adj. f.) = جديدة (jadeedah).
Good (adj. f.) = جَيِّدَة (jayyidah).

I think you got mixed up.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.