1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "She does not like the teacheā€¦

"She does not like the teacher's game."

Translation:Hapendi mchezo wa mwalimu.

August 16, 2019

14 Comments


Patricia620188

Hi If i put yeye at the beginning of the sentence , would that also be correct?


Gitau_Maina

"Yeye hapendi mchezo wa mwalimu." Is also correct. It means "He/She doesn't like the teacher's game."

"Hapendi mchezo wa mwalimu." Also means "He/She doesn't like the teacher's game."

The first one is more specific and refers to a person mentioned before in a conversation.

The second one is less specific. If you're talking to someone and just say "Hapendi mchezo wa mwalimu." without any context, they won't know who you're referring to. And in turn will ask "Who?" ("Nani?"In Swahili).

Hope that helps.


Melanie217796

Thank you very much for the explanation. Duolingo says yeye hapendi... is not correct, although I think that it is


tre1103

I tried that, but it wasn't accepted.


Chiedzo

I also thought Yeye hapendi mchezo wa Mwalimu shld also be correct


JosephEnos

What does 'wa' mean?


machieng

of. 'Mchezo wa mwalimu' - 'Game of the teacher'


Abdllhdygt

it doesn't accept "yeye hapendi mchezo wa mwalimu"


KareemRaad

Can someone please comment on when it is mchezi and when mchezo?


machieng

Mchezi is not a word. Game = Mchezo


Stins13

I'm a novice at Swahili, so I can only comment on what I've learned in Duolingo. But you may be thinking of the negative forms of the verb "to play" (specifically the 2nd person plural):

Unacheza = you play Huchezi = you don't play Mcheza = you all play Hamchezi = you all don't play


Stins13

Sorry, that formatting is hard to follow.


Suzie-vdg.

why is it not sinapenda?


VincentOostelbos

The negative requires a number of changes relative to the positive form of a verb (see the tips and notes for the lesson "Present tense"):

  • You're right that you use the negative form of the subject prefix, but si- is the negative first person singular pronoun, so that would go with "I do not like" rather than "She does not like". For "She does not like", use the negative third person singular pronoun, which is ha-;
  • Also, there is no tense sign, so the -na- drops out;
  • Finally, if the last vowel is an "a", it changes to "i" (so -penda becomes -pendi).

So: hapendi.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.