1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد …

"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد غَريبة."

Translation:Professor Mohamed's room is weird.

August 16, 2019

15 Comments


Bonjour689181

Is not اَلْأُسْتاذ The professor? Why then, "The professor Mohamed's room is weird." is not accepted? Someone else has asked the same question. See above, Please someone clarify this.


tsuj1g1r1

In English, you don't use "the" with titles followed by people's names. Just like you wouldn't say "I saw the Bob today," you don't say "I saw the Doctor Bob today."


tsuj1g1r1

"Mr. Muhammad's room" should definitely be accepted.


HagarDonners

How would you say "the weird professor's room"?


DuoLiNxo

غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ اَلْغَريبة


DellaFenix

How would I say "Professor Muhammed's weird room"?

غرفة الغريبة الاستاذ محمد


Away54

DellaFenice,

"Professor Muhammed's weird room" would be:

غُرْفةُ الأُسْتاذِ محمدٍ الغريبُ

"ghurfa(tu) 2al-2ustaadh(i) muHammad(in) 2al-ghariib(u)" - Formal Standard.

"Weird" is the attributive adj. of "Room" so then the ending sounds for both should be in the similar case, ie. nominative. Whilst, Muhammad is بدل of "Professor" and بدل should follow مبدل منه.


PueoPulu

"Weird" is the attributive adj. of "Room" so then the ending sounds for both should be in the similar case, ie. nominative and agree in gender:

غُرْفةُ الأُسْتاذِ محمدٍ الغريبة
"ghurfa(tu) 2al-2ustaadh(i) muHammad(in) 2al-ghariib(atu)" :)


ZxhYO

I thought Al meant "The" I put The before the sentence and it's wrong. Why?


longlatjohn

So the noun is definite because it's referring to a known person (Mohammed)? غرفة استاذ would translate as 'A professor's room...' right?


Away54

longlatjohn,

1) "So the noun is definite because it's referring to a known person (Mohammed)?"

Yes, it is! To simplify the matter, we can say it like that :))

2) Yes, the غرفةُ أُستاذٍ would be "a professor's room", we don't know exactly which professor is and which room is. It can be Muhammad's, Ibrahim's, Ali's, and so on.


Away54

ShabillaField asks a question: why "The Professor Muhammad's room is weird" is wrong?"

Hope some native English speaker (or some mods who create the course) would like to answer this. Thanks in advance. :))

Update: I think tsuj1g1r1 has answered the similar question. Please refer to his comment.


Lazy_Moose

"Muhammad" should definitely be considered the right translation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.