1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are weird, Samia."

"You are weird, Samia."

Translation:أَنْتِ غَريبة يا سامْية.

August 16, 2019

10 Comments


Whiteflowe187269

All of this lesson is about being hungry and being smart and a teacher


FatimaLpool

And weird...why is it so important to learn to call someone weird..?


rodrigogar496159

People is always weird !


wendya1

audio on please


MamaLloyd

Oh, I think I get it now! People giving only their first names and saying they are weird, or saying somebody else is weird... it's a secret 12-step group!


mehrdad995925

Why is Duo calling every single person weird? Also wouldn't that make everyone normal and a normal person weird? Idk


FatimaFarooq

What is the meaning of 'ya' in the sentence and is it ok if we don't add it


El_Cielito_Lindo

It's just to emphasize that you are talking to that person. Just like ,,OH Carrie, you're beautiful."


littlemiss1123

It is needed. It is used anytime you are talking to a person and addressing them. There is really no translation into English except the comma that separates the name from the rest of the sentence.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.