"We did not play well."

Translation:Nós não jogamos bem.

4/18/2013, 8:37:59 PM

6 Comments


txharman

So how is the past tense 'did' get shown here? It seems to say 'we do not play well' not 'we did not play well'.

9/16/2014, 10:57:16 PM

NogoBogo

Both present and past for "nós" end in -amos, I think.

3/13/2016, 7:23:16 PM

margaritaguese

What´s the accent for in the dictionary hint jogamos with accent over the a? Is that for past? or what verb tense?

4/18/2013, 8:37:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

With the accent is portuguese from Portugal (to diferenciate present and past in rhe 1st plural form). In Brazili it was abolished since 1990

4/18/2013, 9:13:31 PM

josiebla

Why is there no need to add a plural? 'Jogamos bons' é mal

9/9/2014, 10:45:56 AM

rrizzlaa

I think it's because in this example, it's the "game" that wasn't played well. "Bem" is focusing on the activity, rather than the speakers ("us" or "nós")

9/10/2014, 7:51:01 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.