1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We did not play well."

"We did not play well."

Translation:Nós não jogamos bem.

April 18, 2013

6 Comments


txharman

So how is the past tense 'did' get shown here? It seems to say 'we do not play well' not 'we did not play well'.


NogoBogo

Both present and past for "nós" end in -amos, I think.


margaritaguese

What´s the accent for in the dictionary hint jogamos with accent over the a? Is that for past? or what verb tense?


Paulenrique

With the accent is portuguese from Portugal (to diferenciate present and past in rhe 1st plural form). In Brazili it was abolished since 1990


josiebla

Why is there no need to add a plural? 'Jogamos bons' é mal


rrizzlaa

I think it's because in this example, it's the "game" that wasn't played well. "Bem" is focusing on the activity, rather than the speakers ("us" or "nós")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.