"Are you in Beirut, Mike?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتَ في بَيْروت يا مايْك؟

August 16, 2019

5 Comments


NazaninHastam

What's the proper conversational version of saying how's it going?

August 16, 2019

NazaninHastam

Sorry, iean whats the conversational version of asking this question. I think this is a formal way?


TJ_Q8

well.... usually in dialects and in every day speech ... we depend on the tone to ask the question and we cancel هل (hal) article.

and of course if we are talking to someone we would not necessarily mention their name in the question as well


vickyzhv

Do I hear "ant" instead of "anta"?


TJ_Q8

It is there. However, it is possible to say "ant" sometimes, specifically when the word is at theend of the sentence (unless the question is dedicated to a female, then we have to say "anti" and typically the last vowel "i" is kept)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.