1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are in Cuba, Reem."

"You are in Cuba, Reem."

Translation:أَنْتِ في كوبا يا ريم.

August 16, 2019

3 Comments


Nadjia394880

The sound is wrong We heard the adjective you masculin instead of feminine. REEM is not a man


geocosmos

So I skipped REEM and lost my point....haha


AniOhevYayin

So في is the preposition "in." Here's a video overview of prepositions: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p2dfgHluNlM Although there she goes over min, so here is a blog: https://blogs.transparent.com/arabic/arabic-prepositions-part-1/

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.