1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is my husband Mohamed."

"This is my husband Mohamed."

Translation:هٰذا زَوْجي مُحَمَّد.

August 16, 2019

10 Comments


AbsorbedBark10

Mohamed is a religious name


TJ_Q8

it's a common name. Anyone can be named with this name.


GloriaGudalupe

هذا زوحي محمد this is what I answered and I got it wrong... I do not see why?


TJ_Q8

maybe Duolingo is counting the diacritics (harakat) as part of the answer.

if it does that this is really catastrophic i guess because we usually don't write them in our daily writings.


Gregor980986

Duolingo punishes those who make the effort to type the answers by requiring a very special sign on the هذا and هذه. The Alif Khanjariyah. A practically never written tashkil that nobody actually knows or cares about and which is not even available on the keyboard. It is possible to copy the correct answer after getting it wrong once and then paste the weird word every time a hatha or hathihi is required. My guess is that the implementation of this absurdity is the merit of an MSA nerd who set up a monument to himself here. May Allah have mercy with him. more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_diacritics#Alif_Khanjariyah


TJ_Q8

They still do that??? People are complaining for months about this Alif and still not removed? This is really ridiculous


izuddin4

Doulingo only changed it to a point where you only get a typo warning.


Sebasasa

This particular question STILL requires the input of the Alif Dagger.

Other have been fixed, but this one still requires the diacritics


TJ_Q8

Report it - maybe it will get their attention


YoshiPablo

No more (2020.09.29).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.