Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, esto no puede seguir más."

Translation:No, this cannot continue anymore.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Gigglethorpe

"This cannot go no more"? Se puede usar un doble negativo en español, pero en inglés. . .

4 years ago

Morgan.Elliott

Exactly! Thank you!

4 years ago

santiagojamie

Wouldn't "No, this can no longer continue" be correct as well? That's what I tried but Duolingo rejected it

4 years ago

eaarthman

That sounds like a good interpretation to me.

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

That's what I put and lost a heart. Tuviste razon.

4 years ago

AnnRon

DuoLingo rejected "This can't continue further," saying that the sentence requires the word "any," which it does not. Reported.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ann, Technically, in English after negation we are supposed to use the ANY. Of course, in conversation no one is that strict. I entered what you did and lost a heart too.

4 years ago

AnnRon

Yes, "any" is used in negative statements instead of "some," but I've never taken that to mean that every negative sentence that doesn't contain "any" is grammatically incorrect. Take, for example, the following: "I'm an old-fashioned Catholic. I don't eat meat on Fridays." Are you suggesting that one must say, "I don't eat any meat on Fridays"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Honestly, I think you are supposed to say, I don't eat any meat on Fridays. But as I wrote before, few people speak using strict grammar rules.

4 years ago

AnnRon

Perhaps. I taught English for thirty years and never came across any such rule, but I'm always willing to learn something new. Can you point to this rule somewhere?

4 years ago

aristotlefan

It gave me "No, this cannot continue no more" as a correction. Um, no. No, it cannot.

4 years ago

stephenadkins

I tried "No, this cannot continue more." It rejected it. To be fair, my submission sounds a little awkward, but duolingo tends to like literal answers more than natural sounding ones. This one needs to be looked at.

4 years ago

Tayiti
Tayiti

I answered the same way, and concur with your points.

4 years ago

Stellapoxon190
Stellapoxon190

This is the same as of 2.11.15.

3 years ago

dmc343

Is it possible to say the same sentence without the "mas"? Does it change the meaning? I'm curious.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It would mean the same thing I believe.

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

I wrote "No, this cannot continue" as the translation (without the "any more") and it was marked correct so I am assuming it can be written either way

5 years ago

skeez1960
skeez1960

DL accepts "no, this can't continue"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Wow! I put "No, this cannot go on any more" expecting to get shot down. It took it!

4 years ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

That's dreadful!

4 years ago

Morgan.Elliott

This can not continue no more? Thats a double negative.

4 years ago

ooloomia

Duolingo erred on this one no doubt.

4 years ago

sankdafide

This can't continue no more is a double negative.....definitely not an option in English

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

For everyone (rightly) complaining about the approved English double-negative, report it!

4 years ago

DCIvanhoe
DCIvanhoe

Reporting this awkward double negative on 4.3.15

3 years ago