1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة."

"هٰذا حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة."

Translation:This is the professor's computer.

August 16, 2019

6 Comments


emileepawson

isn't this an incomplete phrase? There is no خبر? I though it would just mean 'this professor's computer' and "هذا هو حاسوب الأستاذة" would mean this IS the professor's computer as then there is a مبتدأ وخبر.


sue101

I hit "enter" instead of the apostrophe so was not able to finish . . .


jamesdolanduck

Sorry if i missed it but how is the ownership shown here if i wrote haadhaa beb al kelb would it be here is the dog's beb?


AntonFl

I am being marked wrong because I don't have the dagger alif in the هذا. Does anyone know how to type this? I'm not sure how to "get this one right" without copy-pasting the character....


shaxzod728706

Where is possesive thing here


eltsandwich

Why can't it be "that is the professor's chair"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.