"My parents said that?"

Translation:¿Mis padres dijeron eso?

5 years ago

20 Comments


ma5ticore
ma5ticore

"¿Eso dijeron mis padres?" was marked wrong. Is it really? And would "¿Dijeron eso mis padres?" or "¿Dijeron mis padres eso?" be right?

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Yes, I put "¿Eso lo dijeron mis padres?" (Which I though would translate roughly as "Is that what my parents said", putting the emphasis on "eso". What is wrong with that?

1 year ago

PStrange

Why is the different between using "ese" and "eso" for "that?"

5 years ago

brasil2004

It is a Demonstrativpronomen. ese = singular, masculine esa = singular, feminine eso = singular, neuter

5 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

Why can't it be: ¿Mis padres hablaron eso?

4 years ago

Ernewein

Because that would be "my parents spoke that" or "my parents talked that", which doesnt really make sence in spanish or english

4 years ago

DavidRuben4

Duolingo accepted my "hablaron," but corrected ese for eso

11 months ago

delilahautumn

You also need an accent over the e if it stands alone

4 years ago

57flora

What happened to the a mis padres to indicate oh poop thinking of lo la le rules a put a mis padres

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

Please clarify, when is Mis use in lieu of mi?

3 years ago

Andrew.Powell

"Mis" is plural, whereas "mi" is singular.

3 years ago

PranitaC

Thanks!

1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

I typed dicieron - i thought it was the right word, can anyone tell me the differnce between dicieron/dijeron

3 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Decir is an irregular verb, dijeron is the right form for it in pretérito perfecto simple de indicativo.

Dicieron doesn't exist.

3 years ago

landiskreeb

can someone explain it can't be "mis padres lo dijeron"?

3 years ago

Andrew.Powell

"Mis padres lo dijeron" would translate to "my parents said it".

3 years ago

Aditya_Shinde23

Gotcha!

2 years ago

DenisLever

I have not found :dijeron anywhere in any verb tense.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.