1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Has your letter already been…

"Has your letter already been sent?"

Translation:Apakah surat kamu sudah terkirim?

August 17, 2019

4 Comments


Leafy13

How come i have to use the ter- prefix on kirim. Could i get away with just saying 'kirim'?


WayangOrang

How come i have to use the ter- prefix on kirim.

You need a passive prefix, like this :

" ... sudah terkirim."
" ... sudah dikirim."

Could i get away with just saying 'kirim'?

No, not in this sentence.

It can work like this :

A: Apakah surat kamu sudah terkirim?
B: Ya, sudah.
A: Siapa yang kirim suratmu ?
B: Andi yang kirim surat saya.


tap_czan

Can someone explain what would be the difference if I said "dikirim" instead of "terkirim" here?


S9N1t

On Duolingo desktop version there are notes for each lesson. Here is the note for this lesson:

Ter- prefix The ter- prefix marks a passive verb, almost like the di- prefix. However, ter- is different in that it is used in situations where the verb is done spontaneously (Dia tersenyum), unexpectedly (Adik terjatuh), or denoting the state of an object (Suratnya sudah terkirim). Example: Botol ini diisi dengan teh [oleh Tini) = This bottle is filled with tea (by Tini). Botol ini terisi teh = This bottle is filled with tea.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.