1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He announces that his daught…

"He announces that his daughter is married to Andi."

Translation:Dia mengumumkan bahwa putrinya menikah dengan Andi.

August 17, 2019

8 Comments


Harvey384140

why is Putrinya not accepted is this incorrect?


AlvinKurni

It should be accepted!


Babuzhovik

Anaknya is not daughter.


AlvinKurni

Indonesian language sometimes don't have a gender signifier and you should use context in translating


menickmati

There is no context clarifying it should be "daughter"


Chuck169

Putrinya is better for daughter than anaknya


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • mengumumkan: to announce
  • root is umum (adjective) which means general, public, common
  • because the root starts with a vowel, the prefix me- becomes meng-

thokonet

Why not putri or anak perempuan? Anak saja bisa jadi putera atau putri.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.