1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I looked around."

"I looked around."

Translation:Mi sono guardata intorno.

April 18, 2013

41 Comments


siebolt

In Italian there are many reflexive verbs which are not translated with reflexive verbs. "guardare" = to look. "guardarsi" = to look more intensively. Probably I would have said "ho guardato intorno" without thinking of the reflexive possibility.


Kazare

"Ho guardato intorno" was accepted but showed me that "Mi sono guardata intorno" is another solution.


shriramk

It didn't accept that for me without the sono.


HyQEcV

Didn't accept ho guardato intorno for me on Mar. 2/21.


Ange-Romain

It did for me


gjcdeluxe

why does it change from guardato to guardata when using the reflexive form?


Erated8

I'm guessing both "Guardato" and "Guardata" could be used with the reflexive, Depending on if the speaker is male or female, Although I'm not positive.


YuriMykolayevych

The reflexive form uses essere as the auxiliary verb and that always requires the past participle to vary with the number and gender of the subject.


shql

So, in terms of reflexive verbs, "Mi" can not be omitted when we say "Mi sono guardato iintorno", right?


PaulSkeoch1

No, i don't think so. If you're using sono (essere) it's reflexive and requires the mi. The non-reflexive version, which doesn't need mi, uses ho (avere).


thenino85

Since we're using essere to conjugate the passato prossimo tense, shouldn't this agree with the gender of the speaker, and thus both guardata and guardato should be grammatically correct?


Pixelstuff

If you google that the result is "Did you mean: Mi sono guardato intorno" ... and both versions are used by people. I reported it, let's see.


lostordimento

How is "to look around" reflexive? Shouldn't the proper translation be: "ho guardato intorno"?


judoi49

perhaps b/c you look around yourself?


SusieOpperia

Yes, I believe that is the correct answer. It's the only one that makes sense to me. Thank you.


shimkelevine

I think it is similar to what my Ancient Greek (?) teacher called "dative of interest". The reflexive is there not as the object of "intorno" ('around myself") but a literal translation might be I looked around [because I was curious, to find out where I was, etc.]. Cf. the French "Je m'en vais" - does NOT mena I go away from myself, but simply I go away [from where I am, i.e. from here]. You will start to really learn a language from the inside when you realize that a literal word-for-word translation is not always appropriate. It may work sometimes (more often, the closer the languages are historically), but what you really want is not the word-for-word, but the equivalent meaning, nuance, tone, level of discourse, etc. in the 2nd language. That is why machine translations are sometimes unintelligible, esp when the languages have different syntax. To convince yourself, try translating a few lines of poetry from Japanese or ancient Greek or Russian into your native language with Google translate. There is a good chance the output, while word-for-word the equivalent, will not be grammatical and may not even be understandable.


norill1

in Polish the verb for "to look around" is reflexive too - "rozglądać SIĘ"


danimundo

This can be translated in different ways, the responses given are quite strange. I believe "ho guardato intorno" would be a more intuitive correct response?


tango-alpha

I don't see what's so reflexive about this. I would have thought "ho guardato intorno" also. "Mi sono guardata" sounds to me more like I am being watched.


cacioepepe

This has got to be a mistake for them to insist on only this Italian translation. Every reflexive verb is either masculine or feminine, depending on the speaker. Otherwise we need some kind of explanation.


FaustoDialettico

Duo accepted "Ho guardato in torno" 9/6/18.


GerryAalders

Why is it guardata and not guardato? I had: mi guardato intorno


CharlesRit3

Since you included "mi" in your sentence, you apparently wanted to use the reflexive form. If so, the auxiliary verb "essere" is required. The correct sentence then is: "Mi sono guardato intorno."

If you did not intend to use the reflexive form, then the use of "mi" is incorrect. In that case, "ho guardato intorno" is the correct sentence.


shimkelevine

you left out 'sono'


PATRICKPIZ1

intransitive doesn't mean it is necessarily reflexive. Guardare uses avere for transitive and intransitive.


marion683943

today the correct answer is "Ho guardato interno".


punderwd

Confusing DL. Kazare's comment below says his answer "Ho guardato interno" was accepted. I gave the same answer and it was not accepted. Don't feel confident of DL competency.


Cj_Fresco

So, I assume this is one of the words that's both transitive and intransitive........right?


PATRICKPIZ1

if there is a direct object then it is transitive; if not, intransitive. both use 'avere' for the auxiliary. there is also a form (guardarsi) that is used reflexively and intensively (beware of muggers after dark--guardati dai rapinatori di notte)


AndrewBroo824497

dulingo accepted "mi sono guardato intorno" but told me I had a typo and said the answer should be "Mi sono guardata intorno"


JMLloyd2

"Io guardai intorno"? That's a new one for me


BobMallord

Yes, you probably haven't reached the past remote tense, guardai, guardasti,guardò, guardammo, guardaste, guardarono. Io guardai intorno = i looked around (a long time ago).


John356013

Why not mi sono GUARDATO interno?


CharlesRit3

"Mi sono guardato intorno" was accepted on March 2, 2020. Duolingo said that "mi sono guardata intorno" was "another correct solution."


DianeHende2

I thought avere (ho) would be auxiliary verb, not essere (sono)


CharlesRit3

"Essere" is used as the auxiliary verb for reflexive verbs. 'Mi sono guardato intorno" is the reflexive format. Apparently one can use a non-reflexive format in this instance. In that case the sentence would be: "Ho guardato intorno." See the first comment in this forum for additional information.


Maya976992

Ho visto intorno? marked wrong


AnnBlum1

I agree with siebolt: ho guardato intorno


Patricia679765

Why do we have to use mi sono?


Erated8

Both "Ho guardato intorno" and "Mi sono guardato intorno" are accepted, Can anyone confirm if these are interchangeable or if one is preferable to the other?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.