1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I looked around."

"I looked around."

Translation:Mi sono guardata intorno.

April 18, 2013

24 Comments


siebolt

In Italian there are many reflexive verbs which are not translated with reflexive verbs. "guardare" = to look. "guardarsi" = to look more intensively. Probably I would have said "ho guardato intorno" without thinking of the reflexive possibility.

April 19, 2013

Kazare

"Ho guardato intorno" was accepted but showed me that "Mi sono guardata intorno" is another solution.

November 11, 2016

shql

So, in terms of reflexive verbs, "Mi" can not be omitted when we say "Mi sono guardato iintorno", right?

June 26, 2016

PaulSkeoch1

No, i don't think so. If you're using sono (essere) it's reflexive and requires the mi. The non-reflexive version, which doesn't need mi, uses ho (avere).

May 29, 2019

thenino85

Since we're using essere to conjugate the passato prossimo tense, shouldn't this agree with the gender of the speaker, and thus both guardata and guardato should be grammatically correct?

July 21, 2013

Pixelstuff

If you google that the result is "Did you mean: Mi sono guardato intorno" ... and both versions are used by people. I reported it, let's see.

September 21, 2013

lostordimento

How is "to look around" reflexive? Shouldn't the proper translation be: "ho guardato intorno"?

May 13, 2014

judoi49

perhaps b/c you look around yourself?

March 25, 2015

SusieOpperia

Yes, I believe that is the correct answer. It's the only one that makes sense to me. Thank you.

May 26, 2019

danimundo

This can be translated in different ways, the responses given are quite strange. I believe "ho guardato intorno" would be a more intuitive correct response?

April 18, 2013

tango-alpha

I don't see what's so reflexive about this. I would have thought "ho guardato intorno" also. "Mi sono guardata" sounds to me more like I am being watched.

September 23, 2013

cacioepepe

This has got to be a mistake for them to insist on only this Italian translation. Every reflexive verb is either masculine or feminine, depending on the speaker. Otherwise we need some kind of explanation.

October 20, 2013

Cj_Fresco

So, I assume this is one of the words that's both transitive and intransitive........right?

August 22, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

if there is a direct object then it is transitive; if not, intransitive. both use 'avere' for the auxiliary. there is also a form (guardarsi) that is used reflexively and intensively (beware of muggers after dark--guardati dai rapinatori di notte)

August 23, 2018

GerryAalders

Why is it guardata and not guardato? I had: mi guardato intorno

February 23, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

intransitive doesn't mean it is necessarily reflexive. Guardare uses avere for transitive and intransitive.

February 3, 2017

marion683943

today the correct answer is "Ho guardato interno".

October 4, 2017

punderwd

Confusing DL. Kazare's comment below says his answer "Ho guardato interno" was accepted. I gave the same answer and it was not accepted. Don't feel confident of DL competency.

February 20, 2018

FaustoDialettico

Duo accepted "Ho guardato in torno" 9/6/18.

September 7, 2018

AndrewBroo824497

dulingo accepted "mi sono guardato intorno" but told me I had a typo and said the answer should be "Mi sono guardata intorno"

March 18, 2019

CicelydAut

Other than memorization, is there a way to tell that guardare would use ester?

March 28, 2019

dfjacobs

Guardare used essere only if it is in the form guardarsi.

May 14, 2019

JMLloyd2

"Io guardai intorno"? That's a new one for me

October 24, 2019

BobMallord

Yes, you probably haven't reached the past remote tense, guardai, guardasti,guardò, guardammo, guardaste, guardarono. Io guardai intorno = i looked around (a long time ago).

October 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.