1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Cairo is the capital of Egyp…

"Cairo is the capital of Egypt."

Translation:اَلْقاهِرة عاصِمة مِصْر.

August 17, 2019

12 Comments


Nick875490

Shouldn't this be "اَلْقاهِرة الْعاصِمة مِصْر" instead?


aldamen

That would be like saying Egypt's the capital..

From the tips: The thing that is possessed never ever gets اَلْ even if the meaning in English is “the house” or “the dog.” It’s just the bare word!


Taco578591

Thanks for the explanation, but where are those tips? I'm using the Android app and there are no tips for Arabic.


aldamen

You can read them with a web browser here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/ar


Suzan502737

Thanks for reposting the Tips here as it doesn't show on my cell phone version.


Latif127541

How can I have a typo if I didn't type this?


Suzan502737

Why is there no al on capital?


eshbay

Isn't it supposed to be 'المصر عاصمة' ?


Djibril487949

No, مصر never takes the article. Like a personal name, it's already definite by nature.


NOONOscar4

Egypt is pretty so much or no?!


NOONOscar4

Hey l like egypt so much


NOONOscar4

Egypr is pretty or no please i dont know?!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.