"El resultado es este documento."

Translation:The result is this document.

June 15, 2014

19 Comments


patlar

'The result is this document' and 'This document is the result' I cannot see any difference in the meaning of the two phrases. Both are quite acceptable in English, no!

August 7, 2014

armstrongclyde

It might be a good translation, but I think the program is trying to ensure that you know the exact meaning of words such as el vs. este.

July 31, 2015

toddthegeek

I agree. I changed it to "This document is the result" and was marked wrong. In English it is very hard to process "The result is this document". Maybe it makes sense in some other context like "We studied hydrogen bonds for 10 years. The result is this document."

February 11, 2015

burner010101

Exactly. If anything, "the result is this document" is the more convoluted phrasing.

February 28, 2015

mathchoo

Due to Duolingo's focus on vocabulary with little context or explanation, awkward sentences are par for the course. With a little effort, we can usually come up with our own context that makes the sentence work.

It also means that it is reasonable for Duolingo to require more literal, word-for-word translations over more conversational ones.

I also find that alternate word orders often trip up the system. So, it is usually best to keep to the word order given, even if that means a less conversational sentence.

November 17, 2017

lotownsend

Why is this 'este' and not 'esto'?

April 15, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Este is the masculine version of this, used when the gender is known. Esto is the neuter version, used when the gender is not known or not specified.

(Ese/eso follows the same pattern. However, the masculine plural is estos and esos, with the 'o', not the 'e'. Now you know.)

May 13, 2015

awefulwaffle

Examples from the internet that use the English sentence:

  • The result is this document and our commitment to realizing its goals.
  • The result is this document that initiates an Atmosphere Research Flagship programme.
  • The result is this document. It outlines a vision for Ontario's system of care for older adults and residential long term care's place within it.
  • The result is this document describing a vision for the Harmony Union School District's educational focus and ...
  • The result is this document - a comprehensive pandemic influenza plan that provides an integrated response framework for public health services in the County ...
  • The result is this document filled with a wealth of extension and skill building ideas ...
  • The result is this document, which details Lost-n-Found Youth, Inc.'s strategic plan for the near future.
November 20, 2015

AnnaDunste

Your post kind of runs together and I gave up on following all the examples, but it clearly shows where one would use that sentence order: when one wants to continue the thought by describing the document.

March 27, 2016

daisytuck

Unless you're a part of FIFA and can change the facts to fit. Allegedly.

November 20, 2014

paddyflynn

try harder to use words that don't translate into English so easily. I really don't need to know any Spanish to be able to guess "The result is this document."

August 5, 2016

Talca

Very tough when an es collides with another es.

June 15, 2014

Elizabeth261736

Agreed. This document is the result is a better translation. Some of the translations sound a bit stilted in English, but I learn them anyway.

April 2, 2015

kcstearman

"This document is the result" should be accepted. It is very common for the natural order of a sentence in Spanish to be somewhat different than the order that seems more natural to us in English.

October 4, 2015

AbbyKunze

I sense a story here...

October 12, 2016

LukeBetts2

"this document is the result" is a far better translation.

January 7, 2017

mariachan1

Ok, i cant understand half of what he says. Maybe i got to get used to this man's voice but he speakss way faster....

January 11, 2019

susanellermann

What a strange sentence. It should be something like: El resultado esta' en este documento. (The result is in this document.) But I suppose the result of a stimulus can be the production of a document.

January 13, 2019

RonaldPrid

"The results are in this document" this is something I might really say.

March 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.