"In any circumstance he can know of my existence."

Translation:Em circunstância alguma ele pode saber da minha existência.

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


frittelbug

Hang on - so the original should say then, In no circumstance should he...

June 23, 2013

jonathan.j5

I agree with frittelbug, shouldn't the English translation be "In no circumstance can he know of my existence". My understanding of alguma is that if it is before the "thing" it is some and if it is after the "thing" it is no. For example alguma coisa = something and coisa alguma = nothing. Could someone who speaks native Portuguese confirm or deny this please?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right. The original sentence is wrong. That should be "in no circumstance..." / "under no circumstance.."

July 21, 2013

jonathan.j5

Obrigado Paul

July 21, 2013

asherbennaphtali

"Em circunstância alguma" at the beginning of a sentence means "under no circumstance".

Some examples from linguee.com:

"Em circunstância alguma poderá aceitar-se uma redução dos níveis de higiene."
"A reduction in hygiene levels cannot be accepted under any circumstances."

"Em circunstância alguma haverá um único voto nosso a apoiar esta alteração."
"Under no circumstances will a single vote of ours support this amendment."

"Em circunstância alguma seremos responsáveis por qualquer perda ou dano"
"In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage"

"Em circunstância alguma se poderá tolerar uma cultura de impunidade."
"In no circumstances can a culture of impunity be tolerated."

"Em circunstância alguma haverá lugar a qualquer pagamento"
"Under no circumstances are you entitled to any payment"

Please fix this one, Duolingo.

February 5, 2014

josenino972

Can qualquer work here?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

No..... that would mean exacty the opposite. You can say "em nenhuma circunstância...." (but that should be "in no circumstance") but Duo's sentence is wrong!! That should be "em qualquer", which would not make much sense in this context o.O

April 18, 2013

AlfSagen

Well, Paulo, you answered "no", but given that you would translate the English sentence like it is now (i.e. "In any case he can know of my existence"), I think the answer to josenino972's question would be "yes", don't you agree?

"Em quaisquer circunstâncias ele pode saber da minha existência" would actually mean the same as the current English, wouldn't it? :-)

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique

That's why I put that Duo's sentence is wrong. I explained the Portuguese part any vs no =)

April 14, 2014

AlfSagen

Yes, sorry, I think we were just speaking around each other. Anyways, I guess that josenino972 would get it all now if he gets back to this thread... :-)

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Oh yes, indeed! :-)

April 14, 2014

frederikp86

This is actually a mistake that I hear a lot of Brazilians committing when they are speaking English. They talk about any, anyone, anything but mean to say not any, nobody and nothing

May 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.